STMicroelectronics STU5N60M2
- Part No.:
- STU5N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Datasheet:
-
STU5N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 3.7A IPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:831
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STU5N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 1.4 Ω max, 3.5 A power MOSFET in IPAK (TO-251) package, built on MDmesh™ M2 technology for high-efficiency flyback and PFC converters. It features 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness, Zener-protected gate, and low 8 nC total gate charge - enabling fast switching with reduced driver loss in offline SMPS.
For engineers reviewing the STU5N60M2 datasheet, STU5N60M2 pinout, STU5N60M2 application, or STU5N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 600 V VDS, 1.4 Ω RDS(on) at 10 VGS, 8 nC Qg, 1.6 V source-drain diode forward voltage, and IPAK thermal resistance of 2.8 °C/W junction-to-case - critical for compact, thermally constrained AC-DC designs.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh™ M2 strip layout and optimized vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance (Coss = 13 pF typ.), delivering superior figure-of-merit (RDS(on) × Qg = 11.2 Ω·nC). Its 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating and 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness ensure reliable operation under hard-switching conditions.
The integrated Zener-protected gate withstands ±25 V transient stress, while the 100% unclamped inductive switching (UIS) test guarantees 0.5 A repetitive avalanche current and 80 mJ single-pulse energy handling - essential for overvoltage transients in boost and flyback topologies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports 400 V AC mains input with ≥50% safety margin in universal-input offline converters |
| RDS(on) max | 1.4 Ω at VGS = 10 V, ID = 1.7 A - enables <1.7 W conduction loss at 3.5 A continuous drain current |
| Qg | 8 nC - reduces gate drive power and allows use of low-cost, low-current drivers in high-frequency designs |
| Coss | 13 pF - minimizes capacitive turn-off loss and improves light-load efficiency in resonant topologies |
| ID cont @ TC = 100 °C | 2.2 A - defines usable current derating in sealed enclosures without forced airflow |
| EAS | 80 mJ - ensures robustness against inductive switching spikes without external snubbers |
| VSD | 1.6 V at ISD = 3.5 A - lowers body-diode conduction loss during dead-time in half-bridge configurations |
Pinout & Package
STU5N60M2 is housed in IPAK (TO-251) package with exposed drain tab for thermal and electrical connection. The package provides 2.8 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance and supports surface-mount assembly with through-hole mechanical anchoring.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain | Electrically and thermally connected to large copper pad; must be soldered to PCB ground plane or heatsink |
| G | Gate | High-impedance control terminal; requires low-inductance routing and gate resistor (4.7 Ω typical) to damp ringing |
| S | Source | Reference node for gate drive; connects to power ground; carries full load current and diode recovery current |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 8 nC total gate charge enables <500 kHz operation with minimal driver loss and EMI |
| Optimized Coss profile | 13 pF typical output capacitance reduces turn-off energy loss by >30% vs legacy 600 V MOSFETs |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V Zener clamps gate-source transients, eliminating need for external gate protection components |
| 100% avalanche tested | Every unit validated for 0.5 A repetitive avalanche current and 80 mJ single-pulse energy - no screening failures |
| MDmesh™ M2 technology | Strip-based cell design achieves 1.3 Ω typ. RDS(on) with 211 pF Ciss, balancing conduction and switching losses |
Applications
| AC-DC Adapter | LED Driver |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 36 W universal-input flyback converter powering USB-C chargers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-voltage switch operating at 65–100 kHz with valley-switching control. Use Value: Low Qg and Coss enable >90% efficiency at 230 V AC input while maintaining <50 mW no-load consumption. |
Use Scenario: 40 W isolated constant-current LED driver for street lighting. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in quasi-resonant flyback regulating 1200 mA output. Use Value: Avalanche ruggedness eliminates need for TVS clamping on primary winding, reducing BOM count by one component. |
| PFC Boost Stage | Industrial Power Supply |
|
Use Scenario: 150 W active PFC front-end in medical-grade power supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch operating in continuous conduction mode (CCM) at 65 kHz. Use Value: 1.4 Ω RDS(on) limits conduction loss to <1.2 W at full load, supporting 96% PFC efficiency. |
Use Scenario: 200 W industrial DIN-rail power supply with wide input range (85–305 V AC). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching device in dual-switch forward topology with synchronous rectification. Use Value: IPAK package's 2.8 °C/W Rth(j-c) allows direct heatsink mounting, enabling 50 °C ambient operation without fan cooling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 600 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP5N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; Rth(j-c) = 2.8 °C/W identical, but larger footprint and through-hole mounting | Better suited for prototyping or low-volume industrial supplies where manual assembly and heatsink accessibility matter | Select when board space permits and thermal interface to external heatsink is preferred over PCB copper area |
| STD5N60M2 | Same die, DPAK (TO-252) package; Rth(j-c) = 2.8 °C/W, but Rth(j-pcb) = 50 °C/W vs IPAK's 62.5 °C/W - slightly better PCB conduction | Preferred for high-density consumer adapters where automated SMT placement and minimal board area are critical | Select when maximizing power density on double-sided FR-4 boards with 1 oz copper and limited heatsinking capability |
Compared with STP5N60M2 and STD5N60M2, STU5N60M2 offers identical electrical performance in a surface-mount IPAK package that balances PCB thermal dissipation and mechanical robustness - ideal for volume production of compact, sealed AC-DC modules requiring reflow compatibility and moderate heatsinking.
Availability
STU5N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for AC-DC adapters, LED drivers, and industrial power supplies requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STU5N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
STU5N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-voltage switching in offline SMPS - emphasizing low RDS(on) × Qg and rugged avalanche performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STU5N60M2 at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 2.2 A at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9958 Rev 5. This derating reflects thermal limits of the IPAK package and ensures safe operation within the SOA boundary at elevated temperatures without exceeding Tj = 150 °C.
Does STU5N60M2 include integrated gate protection?
Yes - STU5N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, rated for ±25 V, providing inherent protection against gate oxide breakdown from ESD or switching transients. No external gate protection components are required for standard layouts.
How does the IPAK package compare thermally to TO-220 and DPAK for this device?
All three variants (STU5N60M2/IPAK, STP5N60M2/TO-220, STD5N60M2/DPAK) share identical die and junction-to-case thermal resistance of 2.8 °C/W. However, IPAK offers surface-mount reliability with mechanical anchoring, while TO-220 enables direct bolt-on heatsinking and DPAK maximizes PCB-conducted heat transfer on 1-inch² copper.
Can STU5N60M2 replace STP5N60M2 in an existing TO-220 footprint?
No - STU5N60M2 uses IPAK (TO-251), which has different pad layout, lead pitch, and mounting method than TO-220. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign. For drop-in compatibility, use STP5N60M2; for SMT migration, verify thermal performance using the same 2.8 °C/W Rth(j-c) but account for different PCB copper requirements.
STU5N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 3.7A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.4Ohm @ 1.85A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 4.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 165 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 45W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- IPAK
STU5N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STU5N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STU5N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STU5N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STU5N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STU5N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STU5N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STU5N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STU5N60M2?
STU5N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STU5N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STU5N60M2?
For technical support, including STU5N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STU5N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STU5N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STU5N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STU5N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STU5N60M2?
All STU5N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STU5N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STU5N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STU5N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STU5N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

