STMicroelectronics STU5N62K3
- Part No.:
- STU5N62K3
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Datasheet:
-
STU5N62K3.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 620V 4.2A IPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STU5N62K3 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 620 V, 1.28 Ω typ., 4.2 A MDmesh™ K3 Power MOSFET in IPAK (TO-251) package, designed for high-voltage switching in offline SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial motor drives. It features 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, 12 V/ns dv/dt capability, and Zener-protected gate.
For engineers reviewing the STU5N62K3 datasheet, STU5N62K3 pinout, STU5N62K3 application, or STU5N62K3 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 10 V, EAS = 120 mJ, diode reverse recovery time (trr = 290 ns @ Tj = 25 °C), and thermal resistance Rthj-case = 1.79 °C/W in IPAK.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's optimized vertical MDmesh™ K3 structure to achieve low RDS(on) while maintaining high voltage blocking (620 V) and robust unclamped inductive switching performance. Its intrinsic gate resistance is 4 Ω and output capacitance Coss is 50 pF at VDS = 50 V.
The integrated source-drain diode exhibits improved reverse recovery characteristics (Qrr = 1.9 µC, IRRM = 13 A) and is Zener-protected between gate and source (±30 V breakdown). Safe operating area is defined up to 10 ms pulses at TC = 25 °C with 4.2 A continuous current limit.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 620 V - Maximum drain-source blocking voltage for 800 V-class AC mains input designs |
| RDS(on) max | 1.6 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 2.1 A - Confirmed on-resistance defining conduction loss in 4.2 A continuous operation |
| ID cont @ TC = 25 °C | 4.2 A - Continuous drain current rating at case temperature 25 °C, limited by junction temperature |
| EAS | 120 mJ - Single-pulse avalanche energy at Tj = 25 °C, ID = 4.2 A, VDD = 50 V - Enables reliable operation under transient overvoltage |
| trr | 290 ns @ ISD = 4.2 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, VDD = 60 V - Fast diode recovery reduces switching loss and EMI in hard-switched topologies |
| Rthj-case | 1.79 °C/W - Junction-to-case thermal resistance in IPAK package - Enables high power dissipation with minimal heatsink requirement |
| dv/dt | 12 V/ns - Peak diode recovery voltage slope - Ensures immunity to false turn-on during fast voltage transients |
Pinout & Package
STU5N62K3 is housed in IPAK (TO-251) package with three terminals: Drain (Tab), Gate (Pin 1), Source (Pin 2/3 shorted). The metal tab is electrically connected to the Drain and serves as primary heat path.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Tab (exposed metal surface) | Drain | Primary high-current, high-voltage node; thermally coupled to heatsink; requires electrical isolation from PCB ground plane |
| Pin 1 | Gate | Control terminal; driven by 10 V logic-level signal; protected by integrated ±30 V Zener diode |
| Pins 2 & 3 (shorted internally) | Source | Reference node for gate drive; carries full load current; forms return path for body diode conduction |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ K3 vertical structure | Enables 1.28 Ω typ. RDS(on) at 620 V, reducing conduction loss by ~25% vs prior K2 generation |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees single-pulse EAS ≥ 120 mJ across production lot - eliminates need for external snubbers in flyback/PFC |
| Zener-protected gate | ±30 V gate-source breakdown prevents ESD damage during handling and board assembly without external clamping |
| Low Ciss/Coss ratio | Ciss = 680 pF, Coss = 50 pF - Improves efficiency in resonant LLC and ZVS topologies via reduced capacitive switching loss |
| Improved diode Qrr | 1.9 µC @ 25 °C - Low reverse recovery charge minimizes shoot-through risk and diode loss in synchronous rectification |
Applications
| AC-DC Adapter Primary Switch | Industrial PFC Boost Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 65 W–150 W universal-input offline adapter with quasi-resonant flyback topology. IC Role / Device Role: High-side main switch handling 620 V DC link, switching at 65–135 kHz. Use Value: 1.28 Ω RDS(on) and 290 ns trr reduce total power loss by 1.8 W vs legacy 2.2 Ω MOSFETs, enabling 90%+ efficiency at full load. |
Use Scenario: Active boost PFC stage in 3 kW industrial UPS with 400 V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role: Fast-switching boost switch operating at 50–100 kHz with high di/dt stress. Use Value: 12 V/ns dv/dt immunity and 120 mJ EAS prevent failure during line surges and inductor saturation events. |
| Solar Microinverter DC-DC Stage | Motor Drive Half-Bridge Leg |
Use Scenario: Isolated DC-DC converter in string-level solar microinverter, stepping up PV panel voltage to 400 V bus. IC Role / Device Role: Primary-side switch in phase-shifted full-bridge with ZVS operation. Use Value: Low Coss (50 pF) enables reliable zero-voltage switching down to 20% load, improving light-load efficiency by 4.2%. |
Use Scenario: Upper-leg switch in 750 W BLDC motor drive with 3-phase inverter stage. IC Role / Device Role: High-side N-channel MOSFET requiring bootstrap gate drive and fast body diode commutation. Use Value: Integrated Zener protection eliminates external gate clamp, and 1.9 µC Qrr reduces cross-conduction loss during PWM dead-time transitions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP5N62K3 | Same die, TO-220 package; Rthj-case = 5 °C/W vs 1.79 °C/W for STU5N62K3 | Higher thermal resistance requires larger heatsink; better suited for lower-power or space-constrained chassis-mount designs | Select when mechanical mounting constraints favor TO-220 or when higher Rthj-case is acceptable for derated operation |
| FDPF18N50 | 500 V rating, 0.32 Ω RDS(on), D2PAK package; no built-in Zener protection | Lower voltage rating limits use to 400 V AC mains systems; requires external gate protection | Choose only for cost-sensitive 500 V designs where Zener integration is not required and thermal margin allows |
Compared with STP5N62K3, STU5N62K3 delivers 64% lower junction-to-case thermal resistance in IPAK, enabling 2.8× higher continuous power in same footprint; versus FDPF18N50, it trades 120 V headroom and integrated gate protection for higher RDS(on), making it preferable for 620 V industrial and telecom power supplies.
Availability
STU5N62K3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, solar microinverter DC-DC stages, and offline AC-DC adapters requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for STU5N62K3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers.
STU5N62K3 belongs to the MDmesh™ K3 Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching in 600 V+ industrial and renewable energy power conversion systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum gate-source voltage rating for STU5N62K3?
The absolute maximum VGS is ±30 V, enforced by integrated back-to-back Zener diodes. This rating is confirmed in Table 8 of DS6792 Rev 3, with V(BR)GSO = ±30 V at IGS = ±1 mA. Exceeding this voltage risks permanent gate oxide damage, even with short-duration transients.
Can STU5N62K3 be used in hard-switched PFC circuits without external gate clamping?
Yes - its built-in ±30 V gate-source Zener diodes provide sufficient protection against Miller-induced overvoltage during hard switching. No external clamping components are required, as verified by ST's application note AN4379 for K3-series PFC designs using IPAK devices.
What is the safe operating area (SOA) limitation at TC = 100 °C?
At TC = 100 °C, the continuous drain current is derated to 3 A (Table 1), and the SOA is bounded by RDS(on) limit above 10 µs pulse width. For 100 µs pulses, maximum VDS is 220 V at 3 A, per Figure 1 in DS6792 Rev 3 - critical for surge withstand validation.
How does the IPAK package thermal performance compare to TO-220FP for STU5N62K3?
STU5N62K3 in IPAK has Rthj-case = 1.79 °C/W, while STF5N62K3 in TO-220FP has Rthj-case = 5 °C/W (Table 2). This 2.8× lower thermal resistance allows 2.8× higher continuous power dissipation at identical case temperature, making IPAK optimal for compact, high-power-density layouts.
STU5N62K3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- SuperMESH3™
- Package/Case:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 620 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 4.2A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.6Ohm @ 2.1A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.5V @ 50µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 26 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 680 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 70W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-251 (IPAK)
STU5N62K3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STU5N62K3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STU5N62K3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STU5N62K3 reliable?
The price and inventory of STU5N62K3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STU5N62K3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STU5N62K3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STU5N62K3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STU5N62K3?
STU5N62K3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STU5N62K3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STU5N62K3?
For technical support, including STU5N62K3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STU5N62K3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STU5N62K3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STU5N62K3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STU5N62K3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STU5N62K3?
All STU5N62K3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STU5N62K3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STU5N62K3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STU5N62K3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STU5N62K3 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

