STMicroelectronics STU6N60M2
- Part No.:
- STU6N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Datasheet:
-
STU6N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 4.5A IPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STU6N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 1.06 Ω typ. (1.2 Ω max.), 4.5 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, optimized for high-efficiency SMPS and PFC stages with low gate charge (8 nC) and rugged 50 V/ns dv/dt capability.
For engineers reviewing the STU6N60M2 datasheet, STU6N60M2 pinout, STU6N60M2 application, or STU6N60M2 equivalent, this device supports critical high-voltage switching in industrial AC-DC converters, server power supplies, and LED drivers where low conduction loss, fast switching, and avalanche robustness are required.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to achieve low RDS(on) and a flat Coss profile across VDS, enabling soft-switching compatibility and reduced switching losses in resonant topologies.
It features Zener-protected gate oxide, 100% unclamped inductive avalanche tested (EAS = 86 mJ), and a source-drain diode with 274 ns reverse recovery time and 1.47 µC Qrr at 25 °C - critical for synchronous rectification and flyback snubberless designs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports primary-side switching in universal-input (85–265 VAC) offline converters up to 400 VDC bus. |
| RDS(on) max | 1.2 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 2.25 A - enables <1.2 W conduction loss at 4.5 A, reducing heatsink requirements. |
| Qg | 8 nC - allows fast turn-on with low drive power; compatible with standard 1-A gate drivers at >100 kHz. |
| Coss eq. | 71 pF - low voltage-dependent output capacitance improves efficiency in LLC and QR flyback by minimizing capacitive switching loss. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - withstands high dV/dt transients in hard-switched converters without false turn-on or latch-up. |
| EAS | 86 mJ - rated single-pulse avalanche energy ensures reliability during overvoltage events like transformer leakage spikes. |
| TJ max | 150 °C - supports operation in sealed enclosures or high-ambient industrial environments with derated current. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP (Full-Pak) package: insulated plastic case with internal isolation between drain tab and leads; 3-pin through-hole mounting; RthJC = 6.25 °C/W; creepage ≥ 4 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | High-impedance control input; requires ≤±25 V rating; 6.5 Ω intrinsic gate resistance limits ringing. |
| 2 (D, TAB) | Drain (exposed metal tab) | Primary high-voltage node; electrically isolated from PCB mount surface; connects directly to heat sink. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return path and gate reference; ties to low-side switch node; carries full load current and diode recovery current. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Optimized strip-cell layout reduces RDS(on) × area product by 30% vs. prior generation, improving power density. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate oxide protection clamps transient overvoltage to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate Zener. |
| Low Coss profile | Coss remains stable from 0–480 V (Coss eq. = 71 pF), enabling predictable timing in resonant controllers. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit undergoes unclamped inductive switching test at IAR = 1 A, ensuring production-level ruggedness. |
| ECOPACK® compliant | Halogen-free, RoHS-compliant packaging meets industrial environmental compliance requirements without performance trade-off. |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial PFC Boost Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency 80 PLUS Titanium AC-DC front-end with continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost PFC and LLC resonant DC-DC stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching device in boost PFC stage; operates at 65–100 kHz with zero-current switching (ZCS) transition. Use Value: Low Qg (8 nC) and flat Coss reduce driver loss and improve light-load efficiency; 50 V/ns dv/dt rating prevents false triggering during fast voltage transitions. |
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW industrial motor drive with active front-end (AFE) rectifier and regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Upper-leg switch in three-phase Vienna rectifier; handles 600 V DC link with bidirectional current flow via body diode. Use Value: 1.47 µC Qrr and 274 ns trr minimize commutation loss and EMI; avalanche rating protects against line surge-induced overvoltage. |
| LED Streetlight Driver | Telecom DC-DC Brick |
|
Use Scenario: Outdoor-rated 150 W constant-current LED driver using quasi-resonant flyback topology with primary-side regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side power switch; turns off at zero current to reduce EMI and stress; body diode conducts reflected output energy. Use Value: 86 mJ EAS absorbs leakage inductance energy without snubber; TO-220FP insulation (2.5 kV RMS) meets reinforced isolation requirements. |
Use Scenario: 48 V input, 12 V/30 A telecom DC-DC brick with dual forward or phase-shifted full-bridge architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side synchronous rectifier driver switch; used in active clamp or freewheeling leg with high di/dt. Use Value: 18 A pulsed drain current (IDM) supports peak overload conditions; low RDS(on) minimizes conduction loss at 30 A average output. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP6N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 (non-isolated) package; RthJC = 2.08 °C/W vs. 6.25 °C/W; no internal insulation. | Requires external insulator pad and thermal interface; suitable only where chassis ground is not referenced to drain potential. | Select when lower thermal resistance is prioritized and isolation is managed externally. |
| IPP60R190C7 | Infineon CoolMOS™ C7; 600 V, 0.19 Ω typ., higher RDS(on) but superior Coss linearity and lower Qg/Qgd ratio. | Better suited for ultra-high-frequency (>300 kHz) totem-pole PFC; requires tighter gate drive design due to lower VGS(th). | Select for >200 kHz designs where switching loss dominates conduction loss. |
Compared with STP6N60M2, STU6N60M2 provides built-in isolation for simplified heatsink mounting and safety compliance; compared with IPP60R190C7, it offers higher ruggedness margin and simpler gate drive but trades off some high-frequency efficiency.
Availability
STU6N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, telecom power supplies, and outdoor LED lighting systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STU6N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STU6N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability offline power conversion in industrial and infrastructure applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STU6N60M2 at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current (ID) is 2.9 A at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9734 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limits of the TO-220FP package (RthJC = 6.25 °C/W) and ensures safe operation within the SOA boundary at elevated temperatures.
Does STU6N60M2 include integrated gate protection?
Yes - STU6N60M2 integrates Zener-protected gate oxide, clamping gate-source voltage to ±25 V. This eliminates the need for external gate Zener diodes in most designs and enhances robustness against ESD and transient overvoltage during board handling or system operation.
Can STU6N60M2 be used in synchronous rectification configurations?
No - STU6N60M2 is a standard N-channel enhancement-mode MOSFET intended for high-side or low-side switching, not synchronous rectification. Its body diode has 274 ns trr and 1.47 µC Qrr, which are unsuitable for high-frequency SR; dedicated SR controllers or logic-level FETs are recommended instead.
What is the insulation voltage rating of the TO-220FP package?
The TO-220FP package provides 2.5 kV RMS insulation withstand voltage from all three leads to external heat sink (t = 1 s, TC = 25 °C), per Table 1 in DS9734 Rev 3. This meets reinforced insulation requirements for Class I equipment in industrial and telecom power applications.
STU6N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 4.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.2Ohm @ 2.25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 13.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 232 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 60W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-251 (IPAK)
STU6N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STU6N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STU6N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STU6N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STU6N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STU6N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STU6N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STU6N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STU6N60M2?
STU6N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STU6N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STU6N60M2?
For technical support, including STU6N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STU6N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STU6N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STU6N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STU6N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STU6N60M2?
All STU6N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STU6N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STU6N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STU6N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STU6N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

