STMicroelectronics STU7N60M2
- Part No.:
- STU7N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Datasheet:
-
STU7N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 5A IPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STU7N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.86 Ω typ. (0.95 Ω max.), 5 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in IPAK (TO-251) package, featuring 8.8 nC total gate charge, 15.7 pF output capacitance, and 100% avalanche tested ruggedness. It serves as a high-efficiency primary-side switch in offline SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial DC-DC converters.
For engineers reviewing the STU7N60M2 datasheet, STU7N60M2 pinout, STU7N60M2 application, or STU7N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness, 99 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy, Zener-protected gate, and optimized COSS profile for hard-switched flyback and resonant topologies.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh™ M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to achieve low RDS(on) while maintaining fast switching with minimal Qgd (4.3 nC) and low Crss (0.68 pF). Its 15.7 pF Coss at 100 V enables reduced turn-off losses in high-frequency converters.
The integrated source-drain diode exhibits 1.6 V forward voltage at 5 A and 275 ns trr at 150 °C, supporting synchronous rectification replacement and quasi-resonant operation. Thermal resistance junction-case is 2.08 °C/W in IPAK, enabling 60 W dissipation at Tcase = 25 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands full mains-referenced drain voltage in universal-input offline converters |
| RDS(on) max | 0.95 Ω - Ensures ≤2.4 W conduction loss at 5 A ID, critical for thermal management in sealed enclosures |
| Qg | 8.8 nC - Enables efficient gate drive with low-power controllers (e.g., UC384x, L6565) without external buffers |
| Coss | 15.7 pF - Low stored energy (EOSS = 1.5 µJ at 400 V) reduces turn-off loss and EMI in hard-switched designs |
| EAS | 99 mJ - Guarantees robust unclamped inductive switching survival in PFC boost chokes and motor drives |
| Tj max | 150 °C - Supports operation in high-ambient industrial environments without derating below 3.5 A continuous current |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Prevents spurious turn-on during high-slew-rate transients in bridge-leg configurations |
Pinout & Package
IPAK (TO-251) package with exposed drain tab (D), standard 3-pin through-hole footprint. Tab is electrically connected to drain and serves as primary heat path to PCB copper pour.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain | Main high-voltage power terminal; requires isolation from heatsink unless heatsink is floating; soldered to large copper area for thermal conduction |
| G | Gate | Control input; Zener-protected against ±25 V transients; 7.2 Ω intrinsic gate resistance limits ringing in high-speed switching |
| S | Source | Power return and reference node for gate drive; low-inductance connection essential to minimize VGS noise during switching |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ M2 technology | Combines strip layout and optimized drift region to deliver 0.86 Ω typ. RDS(on) at 600 V - 22% lower than prior-generation M1 devices |
| Extremely low gate charge | 8.8 nC total charge enables <500 kHz operation with <1 W gate driver loss using 12 V supply |
| Excellent COSS profile | 15.7 pF at 100 V and 75.5 pF equivalent over 0–480 V range - supports soft-switching transition design in LLC resonant converters |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated to 1.5 A repetitive avalanche current and 99 mJ single-pulse energy - eliminates need for external snubbers in cost-sensitive designs |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V gate-body Zener clamps transient overvoltage - prevents gate oxide rupture during board-level ESD or layout-induced coupling |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC Power Supplies | Server & Telecom PSU Primary Switch |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 300–500 W open-frame power supply for PLCs and motor drives operating across 85–265 VAC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switching transistor in discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) flyback converter, switching at 65–100 kHz. Use Value: Low 0.95 Ω RDS(on) and 8.8 nC Qg reduce both conduction and switching losses, achieving >89% efficiency at full load without active cooling. |
Use Scenario: High-density 1 kW telecom rectifier with active clamp forward topology running at 200 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch handling 400 V DC bus, subjected to repeated 50 V/ns dv/dt stress during clamp transitions. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness and 99 mJ EAS prevent false triggering and ensure reliable clamp recovery without additional gate resistors or RC networks. |
| LED Driver for High-Bay Lighting | PFC Boost Stage in Appliance Inverters |
|
Use Scenario: Constant-current 120 W LED driver for warehouse lighting with THD <10% and PF >0.95. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC controller (e.g., L6562A), operating at 65 kHz. Use Value: Low Coss (15.7 pF) and fast trr (275 ns) minimize reverse recovery loss in the boost diode, reducing thermal stress on the MOSFET and improving light-output stability. |
Use Scenario: 2.2 kW induction cooktop with interleaved dual-boost PFC stage feeding a 400 V DC link. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side boost switch subjected to 100% duty-cycle stress during zero-crossing events and line surges. Use Value: 150 °C Tj rating and 2.08 °C/W Rthj-case allow sustained 5 A operation with only 2 oz copper and no heatsink - reducing BOM cost and board area. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 600 V Power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP7N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; Rthj-case = 2.08 °C/W identical, but larger footprint and higher mounting torque requirement | Better suited for prototyping and heatsink-mounted designs where manual assembly and thermal mass are prioritized over board space | Select when mechanical robustness and field-serviceability outweigh PCB density constraints |
| FDPF5N60NZ | 650 V rating, 1.2 Ω RDS(on) max, 12.5 nC Qg, no integrated Zener protection | Higher conduction loss and gate vulnerability require external TVS and larger gate resistor - increases component count and layout complexity | Choose only if legacy qualification mandates ON Semiconductor parts and system-level gate protection is already implemented |
Compared with STU7N60M2, STP7N60M2 offers identical electrical performance in a more serviceable package but consumes 3× more board area; FDPF5N60NZ trades ruggedness and gate protection for marginally lower cost, increasing design validation effort for industrial-grade reliability.
Availability
STU7N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC power supplies, server/telecom PSU primary switches, and LED driver PFC stages requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for STU7N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
STU7N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-voltage switching in offline SMPS and industrial power conversion where low RDS(on), fast switching, and avalanche ruggedness are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STU7N60M2 at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 3.5 A at Tcase = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9653 Rev 2. This value is limited by junction temperature (Tj ≤ 150 °C) and thermal resistance (Rthj-case = 2.08 °C/W), not by package current-carrying capacity. Derating follows the linear curve shown in Figure 2 (Safe Operating Area).
Does STU7N60M2 have an integrated body diode, and what are its key recovery parameters?
Yes, STU7N60M2 includes an integral source-drain diode rated for 5 A continuous and 20 A pulsed current. At Tj = 25 °C, it exhibits 1.6 V forward voltage at 5 A, 275 ns reverse recovery time (trr), and 1.55 µC reverse recovery charge (Qrr); at 150 °C, trr increases to 376 ns and Qrr to 2.1 µC, per Table 7.
Can STU7N60M2 be used in place of STP7N60M2 without circuit modification?
No - although electrically identical, STU7N60M2 uses IPAK (TO-251) with gull-wing leads and a smaller footprint, while STP7N60M2 uses TO-220 with through-hole pins and different thermal pad layout. PCB land patterns, mounting hardware, and heatsink interface are incompatible; redesign is required for direct substitution.
What is the significance of the "M2" suffix in STU7N60M2?
The "M2" denotes ST's second-generation MDmesh™ technology, featuring refined trench geometry and optimized epitaxial layer doping to reduce specific on-resistance (RDS(on) × area) by ~20% versus M1, while improving Coss/Qg ratio and avalanche energy capability - confirmed by comparative data in ST's MDmesh™ M2 white papers and DS9653 characterization curves.
STU7N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 950mOhm @ 2.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 8.8 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 271 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 60W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-251 (IPAK)
STU7N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STU7N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STU7N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STU7N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STU7N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STU7N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STU7N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STU7N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STU7N60M2?
STU7N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STU7N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STU7N60M2?
For technical support, including STU7N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STU7N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STU7N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STU7N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STU7N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STU7N60M2?
All STU7N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STU7N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STU7N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STU7N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STU7N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

