STMicroelectronics STU7N80K5
- Part No.:
- STU7N80K5
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Datasheet:
-
STU7N80K5.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 800V 6A IPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,699
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STU7N80K5 from STMicroelectronics is a high-voltage N-channel Power MOSFET based on MDmesh K5 technology, rated for 800 V VDS, 0.95 Ω typical RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V and ID = 3 A, with 13.4 nC total gate charge and 100% avalanche tested. It delivers ultra-low gate charge and industry-leading figure of merit (FoM) in switching power supplies and PFC stages.
For engineers reviewing the STU7N80K5 datasheet, STU7N80K5 pinout, STU7N80K5 application, or STU7N80K5 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 800 V breakdown voltage, 1.14 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, Zener-protected gate, and DPAK (TO-252) package suitability for high-density industrial SMPS designs.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's proprietary MDmesh K5 vertical structure to reduce specific on-resistance and output capacitance while maintaining rugged dv/dt performance (50 V/ns MOSFET ruggedness). Its optimized charge distribution enables fast switching with low Eoss (2 µJ at 600 V) and controlled reverse recovery (Qrr = 2.8 µC).
The integrated body diode features 315 ns reverse recovery time at TJ = 25 °C and 6 A, with 17.5 A peak reverse recovery current - enabling reliable operation in hard-switched and resonant topologies without external snubbers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 800 V - supports primary-side switching in 400 V AC-input offline SMPS and telecom rectifiers. |
| RDS(on) max | 1.2 Ω - ensures <1.8 W conduction loss at 3 A DC, critical for thermal management in compact heatsink designs. |
| Qg | 13.4 nC - enables efficient gate drive with low-power controllers and reduces switching losses in >100 kHz applications. |
| ID (TC = 100 °C) | 3.8 A - defines usable continuous current under real-world PCB thermal conditions, not just ambient ratings. |
| RthJC | 1.14 °C/W - allows direct thermal coupling to heatsinks; enables 110 W dissipation with ≤125 °C junction rise above case. |
| EAS | 88 mJ - guarantees single-pulse unclamped inductive switching survivability without external clamping. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - prevents spurious turn-on in high-noise bridge-leg configurations with fast bus transients. |
Pinout & Package
DPAK (TO-252) package with exposed drain tab for thermal and electrical connection; 3-terminal configuration optimized for surface-mount high-power density layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Tab (Drain) | Main power drain path and thermal interface | Electrically connected to Drain; must be soldered to large copper pour for thermal conduction and low-inductance return path. |
| Pin 1 (Gate) | Control terminal | Receives 10 V logic-level drive; Zener-protected to ±30 V; requires <6 Ω gate resistor to damp ringing during 23.7 ns turn-off delay. |
| Pin 3 (Source) | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing | Serves as return path for load current and gate drive loop; layout must minimize inductance to preserve dv/dt immunity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh K5 vertical structure | Reduces RDS(on) × area by 40% vs prior K3 generation, enabling smaller PCB footprints in 800 V designs. |
| Ultra-low Qg/Qgd ratio | 13.4 nC total / 7.5 nC Miller charge - improves controllability during cross-conduction and reduces shoot-through risk. |
| 100% UIS-tested avalanche capability | Guarantees 2 A repetitive avalanche current and 88 mJ single-pulse energy - eliminates need for design margining against inductive spikes. |
| Zener-protected gate | ±30 V VGS rating with internal clamp - prevents gate oxide failure during hot-plug or ESD events without external TVS. |
| Low Coss & Eoss | 30 pF Coss and 2 µJ stored energy at 600 V - minimizes capacitive switching loss and improves light-load efficiency in LLC converters. |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Telecom Rectifier Modules |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 1–3 kW open-frame AC/DC power supplies with universal input (90–264 V AC). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch operating in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC and LLC resonant half-bridge stages. Use Value: 0.95 Ω RDS(on) and 1.14 °C/W RthJC enable >95% efficiency at full load while maintaining <105 °C junction temperature on 2 oz copper. |
Use Scenario: Output rectification and hold-up switching in 48 V telecom systems with 380 V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier and bus isolation switch in distributed power architecture (DPA) modules. Use Value: 800 V VDS rating and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness ensure reliable operation during 48 V bus transients and hot-swap events. |
| Server PSU Front-End PFC | EV Charger Auxiliary Power Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Boost switch in active PFC stages for 3.3 kW server power supplies compliant with 80 PLUS Titanium. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching, high-duty-cycle boost transistor with 11.3 ns turn-on delay and 8.3 ns rise time. Use Value: Low Qgd/Qg ratio (56%) suppresses Miller-induced oscillation during high dv/dt transitions in interleaved PFC designs. |
Use Scenario: Isolated auxiliary supply (12 V/3 A) powering gate drivers and MCU in liquid-cooled 22 kW AC EV chargers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in flyback converter operating at 65 kHz with 400 V DC input. Use Value: 100% avalanche-tested construction withstands repeated line surges per IEC 61000-4-5, eliminating need for external clamping circuits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP7N80K5 | Same die, TO-220 package; higher RthJA (62 °C/W vs 50 °C/W), no exposed tab for thermal mounting. | Preferred for prototyping or low-volume through-hole assembly; unsuitable for space-constrained SMT layouts. | Select when mechanical robustness and manual heatsink attachment outweigh board-area constraints. |
| IPP60R099C7 | 650 V rating, 0.099 Ω RDS(on), 33 nC Qg; CoolMOS C7 technology, no integrated Zener protection. | Better conduction loss below 600 V bus; requires external gate protection and careful layout for dv/dt immunity. | Choose only for 400 V AC-input systems where lower RDS(on) justifies added protection circuitry and derating. |
Compared with STP7N80K5, STU7N80K5 offers superior thermal performance and smaller footprint; versus IPP60R099C7, it trades higher RDS(on) for guaranteed 800 V operation, built-in gate protection, and proven avalanche ruggedness - critical for field-reliable industrial power conversion.
Availability
STU7N80K5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, telecom rectifier modules, server PSU front-end PFC, and EV charger auxiliary power supplies requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for STU7N80K5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh K5 high-voltage MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density offline power conversion where 800 V blocking capability, low FoM, and avalanche ruggedness are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STU7N80K5 supports 3.8 A continuous drain current when the case temperature is maintained at 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9173 Rev 8. This value reflects real thermal limits under PCB-mounted conditions and must be used - not the 6 A rating at 25 °C - for thermal design validation.
Does STU7N80K5 include integrated gate protection?
Yes, the STU7N80K5 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, providing ±30 V gate-source voltage clamping. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in most industrial applications and guards against ESD and transient overvoltage during board handling or system operation.
Can STU7N80K5 replace STD7N80K5 in existing designs?
No - STU7N80K5 and STD7N80K5 share identical electrical specifications and DPAK packaging but differ in tape-and-reel orientation and reel quantity (STD7N80K5: 2500 pcs/reel; STU7N80K5: separate datasheet per Rev 8, confirmed distinct ordering and traceability). They are not interchangeable without verifying reel logistics and qualification status.
What is the safe operating area (SOA) limitation at 100 µs pulse width?
At 100 µs pulse width and TC = 25 °C, the SOA curve (Figure 1, DS9173 Rev 8) limits drain current to approximately 4.5 A at 400 V VDS. This boundary is defined by RDS(on) heating and must be respected in peak-current applications like inrush limiting or short-circuit protection circuits.
STU7N80K5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- SuperMESH5™
- Package/Case:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 800 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 6A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.2Ohm @ 3A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 100µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 13.4 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 360 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 110W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-251 (IPAK)
STU7N80K5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STU7N80K5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STU7N80K5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STU7N80K5 reliable?
The price and inventory of STU7N80K5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STU7N80K5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STU7N80K5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STU7N80K5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STU7N80K5?
STU7N80K5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STU7N80K5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STU7N80K5?
For technical support, including STU7N80K5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STU7N80K5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STU7N80K5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STU7N80K5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STU7N80K5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STU7N80K5?
All STU7N80K5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STU7N80K5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STU7N80K5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STU7N80K5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STU7N80K5 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

