STMicroelectronics STU9N60M2
- Part No.:
- STU9N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Datasheet:
-
STU9N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 5.5A IPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,776
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STU9N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.78 Ω max, 5.5 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in IPAK (TO-251) package, optimized for high-efficiency SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial motor drives requiring low conduction loss and robust avalanche capability.
For engineers reviewing the STU9N60M2 datasheet, STU9N60M2 pinout, STU9N60M2 application, or STU9N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 10 V, Qg = 10 nC, Coss,eq = 88 pF, 100% avalanche tested rating, and thermal resistance Rthj-case = 2.08 °C/W in IPAK.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh™ M2 strip-based vertical structure to achieve low on-resistance and minimized output capacitance nonlinearity. Its Zener-protected gate enables robust ESD tolerance up to ±25 V, and its 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating supports reliable operation in hard-switched inductive loads.
The MOSFET delivers 105 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS) at Tj = 25 °C with IAR = 2 A, and exhibits a low reverse recovery charge (Qrr = 1.65 µC at Tj = 25 °C) due to its integrated fast-recovery body diode - critical for reducing switching losses in bridge configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS Rating | 600 V - supports 400 V DC bus designs with 50% voltage margin for transient clamping |
| RDS(on) max | 0.78 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 3 A - ensures <1.3 W conduction loss at 5.5 A continuous current |
| Qg | 10 nC - enables fast turn-on with low gate drive power, suitable for >100 kHz operation |
| Coss,eq | 88 pF - reduces capacitive turn-off loss and improves efficiency in ZVS/ZCS topologies |
| EAS | 105 mJ - provides rugged unclamped inductive switching capability without external snubbers |
| Rthj-case | 2.08 °C/W - allows 60 W dissipation with ≤125 °C case temperature rise above ambient |
| ID cont @ 100 °C | 3.6 A - defines usable current derating in enclosed industrial enclosures |
Pinout & Package
IPAK (TO-251) package: surface-mount variant of TO-220 with isolated tab, footprint-compatible with DPAK but higher thermal mass; tab is drain-connected and electrically isolated from PCB mount plane.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain | Main high-side power terminal; thermally coupled to heatsink via isolated mounting; carries full load current |
| G | Gate | Control input; requires 10 V for full enhancement; Zener-protected to ±25 V |
| S | Source | Power return path and gate reference; connects to driver ground; carries source current and diode recovery current |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | Qg = 10 nC - cuts gate drive loss by >30% vs. legacy 600 V MOSFETs, enabling smaller gate drivers |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss,eq = 88 pF - minimizes turn-off energy loss and improves light-load efficiency in resonant converters |
| 100% avalanche tested | EAS = 105 mJ - guarantees robustness against inductive kickback without design margin uncertainty |
| Zener-protected gate | VGS = ±25 V rating - eliminates need for external gate protection in noisy industrial environments |
| MDmesh™ M2 technology | Strip layout + enhanced vertical structure - achieves 0.72 Ω typ. RDS(on) at 600 V, outperforming planar competitors |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial PFC Boost Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 1 kW server power supply operating at 100–300 kHz with active clamp forward topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-voltage switch handling 400 V DC bus and 5.5 A peak current. Use Value: Low Qg and Coss,eq reduce total switching loss by 18% vs. standard 600 V MOSFETs, enabling 95%+ efficiency at full load. | Use Scenario: Three-phase industrial motor drive with boost-type active PFC front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching boost switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM), operating at 65 kHz. Use Value: 1.65 µC Qrr and 265 ns trr minimize diode recovery loss and EMI generation during zero-crossing transitions. |
| Solar Microinverter Half-Bridge | UPS Inverter Output Stage |
Use Scenario: Single-phase transformerless solar microinverter with interleaved half-bridge architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in synchronous rectification configuration, subject to bidirectional current flow. Use Value: Integrated body diode with 1.6 V VSD and 377 ns trr at 150 °C enables efficient synchronous rectification without external Schottky. | Use Scenario: Online double-conversion UPS delivering clean 230 V AC output with 10 ms hold-up time. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output H-bridge switch handling 5.5 A RMS current and repetitive 22 A pulsed loads. Use Value: 22 A IDM rating and 2.08 °C/W Rthj-case support sustained overload capability without thermal shutdown. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R099C7 | RDS(on) = 0.099 Ω @ 650 V, Qg = 35 nC, TO-220FP package | Lower RDS(on) but 3.5× higher Qg; requires larger gate driver and heatsink | Prefer for lower conduction loss in <50 kHz designs where gate drive capability is available |
| STP9N60M2 | Identical die, TO-220 package, Rthj-case = 2.08 °C/W, same electrical specs | Through-hole mounting; higher mechanical stability but no PCB thermal relief | Prefer for prototyping, high-vibration environments, or when IPAK reflow process is unavailable |
Compared with IPP60R099C7, STU9N60M2 trades 0.68 Ω higher RDS(on) for 25 nC lower Qg, enabling simpler gate drive and better high-frequency efficiency; versus STP9N60M2, it offers identical performance in a surface-mount IPAK form factor with equivalent thermal resistance but reduced board space and assembly cost.
Availability
STU9N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, industrial PFC modules, solar microinverters, and UPS inverters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STU9N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and power applications.
STU9N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density switched-mode power supplies and industrial motor control systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STU9N60M2 supports 3.6 A continuous drain current at Tcase = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9553 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limits under real-world heatsink conditions and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries at elevated ambient temperatures.
Does STU9N60M2 have an integrated body diode, and what are its key recovery parameters?
Yes, STU9N60M2 features an integrated source-drain diode with VSD = 1.6 V at ISD = 5.5 A and Tj = 25 °C. Its reverse recovery time is 265 ns (trr) and Qrr = 1.65 µC under standard test conditions (ISD = 5.5 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, VDD = 60 V), per Table 7.
Is the IPAK package lead-free and RoHS-compliant?
Yes, STU9N60M2 is offered in ECOPACK®-compliant IPAK packaging, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC requirements. The device uses matte tin plating and Pb-free solderability, with full compliance documented in ST's ECOPACK® database and DS9553 Section 4.6.
Can STU9N60M2 replace STP9N60M2 in existing TO-220 layouts?
No - STU9N60M2 uses IPAK (TO-251), which has different footprint, pad layout, and thermal pad geometry than TO-220. While electrically identical, direct replacement requires PCB redesign to accommodate the surface-mount IPAK outline and thermal land pattern per Figure 28 and Table 13 of DS9553.
STU9N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 5.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 780mOhm @ 3A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 10 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 320 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 60W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-251 (IPAK)
STU9N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STU9N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STU9N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STU9N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STU9N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STU9N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STU9N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STU9N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STU9N60M2?
STU9N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STU9N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STU9N60M2?
For technical support, including STU9N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STU9N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STU9N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STU9N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STU9N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STU9N60M2?
All STU9N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STU9N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STU9N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STU9N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STU9N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

