STMicroelectronics STU9N65M2
- Part No.:
- STU9N65M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Datasheet:
-
STU9N65M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 650V 5A IPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:889
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STU9N65M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 650 V, 0.79 Ω typ. (0.90 Ω max), 5 A Power MOSFET in IPAK (TO-251) package, featuring extremely low gate charge (10.3 nC), optimized COSS profile (109 pF energy-equivalent), and 100% avalanche tested performance - deployed in high-efficiency 650 V AC-DC flyback and PFC stages.
For engineers reviewing the STU9N65M2 datasheet, STU9N65M2 pinout, STU9N65M2 application, or STU9N65M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness, 1.6 V body diode forward voltage at 5 A, 276 ns reverse recovery time, and thermal resistance of 2.08 °C/W junction-to-case - critical for thermally constrained industrial SMPS designs.
Technical Context
This MDmesh M2 technology MOSFET uses a strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance, enabling high-frequency switching with low conduction and capacitive losses. Its Zener-protected gate ensures robust ESD immunity up to ±25 V.
The device delivers 105 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy and supports unclamped inductive switching up to 1 A repetitive avalanche current. Its 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating and 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness are validated under defined test conditions (VDS ≤ 520 V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 650 V - Withstands full mains-referenced DC bus in universal-input 650 V SMPS topologies without derating. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.90 Ω at VGS = 10 V, ID = 2.5 A - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 5 A continuous drain current. |
| Qg | 10.3 nC - Reduces gate drive power and enables efficient operation with standard 1–2 A peak gate drivers. |
| Coss,eq | 109 pF - Low stored output energy (EOSS < 2 µJ at 400 V) minimizes turn-off loss in hard-switched converters. |
| Rthj-case | 2.08 °C/W - Allows 60 W dissipation at TC = 25 °C, supporting compact heatsink integration in IPAK footprint. |
| IAR | 1 A repetitive avalanche - Sustains short-circuit events in PFC and resonant LLC primary switches without failure. |
| VSD | 1.6 V at ISD = 5 A - Limits body diode conduction loss during ZVS transitions in bridge-leg configurations. |
Pinout & Package
STU9N65M2 is housed in an IPAK (TO-251) package with three terminals: Drain (Tab), Gate (Pin 1), Source (Pin 3). The metal tab is electrically connected to the Drain and serves as the primary thermal path.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Tab (exposed metal) | Drain | Primary high-voltage switching node and main thermal interface; requires insulated mounting when referenced to non-Drain potentials. |
| Pin 1 | Gate | Control input; accepts 10 V logic-level drive; Zener-protected to ±25 V for robustness against transients. |
| Pin 3 | Source | Power return path and gate reference; connects directly to PCB ground plane for low-inductance source routing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 process | Enables 0.79 Ω RDS(on) at 650 V while maintaining fast switching via reduced cell pitch and optimized drift region doping. |
| Extremely low Qg | 10.3 nC total gate charge reduces driver IC power consumption and simplifies gate loop layout in >100 kHz designs. |
| Optimized Coss profile | 109 pF Coss,eq yields <2 µJ stored energy at 400 V - critical for minimizing turn-off loss in hard-switched PFC stages. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit passes single-pulse avalanche stress test (EAS = 105 mJ), ensuring reliability in overvoltage fault conditions. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps transient overvoltage to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate protection components. |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC Adapters | Server PSU Primary Switch |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 300–500 W universal-input offline flyback converter operating at 65–130 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main high-side switch handling full DC bus voltage (up to 400 V) and delivering regulated isolated output. Use Value: 0.90 Ω RDS(on) and 10.3 nC Qg enable >90% efficiency at full load while maintaining thermal margin on 2-layer PCBs. |
Use Scenario: 80 PLUS Titanium-certified 1 kW server PSU using active clamp forward or LLC resonant topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side synchronous rectifier or auxiliary switch in clamp circuit requiring fast, rugged 650 V capability. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness and 1.6 V VSD ensure reliable operation during high-di/dt transitions and ZVS boundary conditions. |
| Industrial Motor Drive Inverters | EV Onboard Charger PFC Stage |
|
Use Scenario: 3-phase inverter stage in HVAC compressor drives operating at 16–20 kHz PWM frequency. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Upper-leg IGBT/MOSFET replacement in 650 V half-bridge modules for improved efficiency and thermal response. Use Value: 2.08 °C/W Rthj-case allows direct mounting to aluminum heatsink without thermal interface pads, reducing system thermal resistance by ~15%. |
Use Scenario: Boost PFC front-end in 6.6 kW bidirectional OBC handling 240 VAC input and 400–800 VDC battery bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage boost switch subjected to repetitive avalanche stress during line dips and overvoltage transients. Use Value: 105 mJ EAS and 1 A IAR ratings provide margin for 200 ms line sag events without derating or snubber augmentation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 650 V Power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP9N65M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; Rthj-case = 2.08 °C/W (identical), but larger footprint and higher mounting inductance. | Better suited for through-hole prototyping and lower-density layouts where mechanical robustness outweighs space constraints. | Select when board assembly uses wave soldering or when thermal interface to large heatsinks is prioritized over PCB area. |
| STF9N65M2 | Same die, TO-220FP package; Rthj-case = 6.25 °C/W - 3× higher thermal resistance than STU9N65M2 due to plastic isolation. | Used in cost-sensitive consumer PSUs where moderate power density and lower thermal performance are acceptable. | Choose only for <30 W applications or when isolation from heatsink is mandatory; avoid in >50 W designs due to thermal bottleneck. |
Compared with STP9N65M2 and STF9N65M2, STU9N65M2 offers identical electrical performance in a surface-mount IPAK package with superior thermal resistance (2.08 °C/W) and minimal PCB footprint - making it optimal for high-power-density industrial and automotive-grade power supplies where thermal management and layout compactness are critical.
Availability
STU9N65M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC adapters, server PSU primary switches, and EV onboard charger PFC stages requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturing continuity.
Supply support for STU9N65M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STU9N65M2 belongs to the MDmesh M2 Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-voltage switching in 650 V offline power conversion systems including PFC, flyback, and resonant topologies.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STU9N65M2 at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 3.2 A at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10197 Rev 3. This rating is limited by package thermal constraints, not silicon capability, and assumes proper heatsinking to maintain case temperature at or below 100 °C.
Does STU9N65M2 require external gate protection?
No - STU9N65M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, providing ±25 V gate-body voltage clamping. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in typical 10 V gate drive applications, provided layout minimizes gate loop inductance.
How does the 109 pF Coss,eq value impact hard-switched converter efficiency?
Coss,eq = 109 pF defines the effective capacitance governing turn-off energy loss (Eoff ≈ ½ × Coss,eq × VDS²). At 400 V bus voltage, this yields <2 µJ per switching cycle - directly reducing switching loss in 100 kHz flyback or PFC stages by ~15% versus legacy 650 V MOSFETs with >200 pF Coss,eq.
Can STU9N65M2 be used in place of STP9N65M2 without layout changes?
No - STU9N65M2 uses IPAK (TO-251) surface-mount packaging, while STP9N65M2 uses through-hole TO-220. Direct substitution requires redesigning the PCB footprint, thermal pad, and gate/source routing. However, electrical characteristics and thermal performance (Rthj-case) are identical between the two packages.
STU9N65M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™
- Package/Case:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 900mOhm @ 2.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 10 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 315 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 60W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-251 (IPAK)
STU9N65M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STU9N65M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STU9N65M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STU9N65M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STU9N65M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STU9N65M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STU9N65M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STU9N65M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STU9N65M2?
STU9N65M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STU9N65M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STU9N65M2?
For technical support, including STU9N65M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STU9N65M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STU9N65M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STU9N65M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STU9N65M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STU9N65M2?
All STU9N65M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STU9N65M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STU9N65M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STU9N65M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STU9N65M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

