STMicroelectronics STV160NF02LT4
- Part No.:
- STV160NF02LT4
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- PowerSO-10 Exposed Bottom Pad
- Datasheet:
-
STV160NF02LT4.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 20V 160A 10POWERSO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,121
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STV160NF02LT4 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel Power MOSFET in PowerSO-10 package, rated for 20 V VDS, 160 A continuous drain current at TC = 25°C, and ultra-low RDS(on) of 1.6 mΩ at VGS = 10 V. It serves as a high-efficiency synchronous rectifier or main switch in low-voltage, high-current DC-DC converters for telecom VRMs and server power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STV160NF02LT4 datasheet, STV160NF02LT4 pinout, STV160NF02LT4 application, or STV160NF02LT4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.71°C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, 115 nC total gate charge, 1.5 J single-pulse avalanche energy rating, and compatibility with 5 V–10 V gate drive in high-frequency buck topologies.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's second-generation STripFET™II process with strip layout architecture, enabling ultra-high cell density and minimizing conduction and switching losses. Its low-profile PowerSO-10 package delivers very low parasitic inductance (LS = 4 nH) and optimized thermal path for high-power density designs.
The device features a 1 V gate threshold voltage, 210 S forward transconductance at 80 A, and fast switching performance: td(on) = 28 ns, tr = 800 ns, td(off) = 80 ns, and tf = 240 ns under standard 4.7 Ω gate drive conditions - critical for >300 kHz VRM operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 20 V - Maximum blocking voltage for 12 V input rail systems with margin |
| RDS(on) | 1.6 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 80 A - Enables <1 W conduction loss at 80 A |
| ID (cont.) | 160 A @ TC = 25°C - Supports high-current phase legs in multi-phase VRMs |
| Qg | 115 nC - Determines gate driver power requirement and switching loss trade-off |
| Rth(j-c) | 0.71 °C/W - Allows ~150 W dissipation with 105°C case temperature rise |
| EAS | 1.5 J - Withstands unclamped inductive switching stress in synchronous rectification |
| Ciss | 4800 pF @ VDS = 15 V - Impacts gate drive loop stability and Miller effect behavior |
Pinout & Package
PowerSO-10 is a surface-mount, low-profile, 10-terminal package with exposed drain pad for thermal and electrical connection. Terminals are arranged in two rows (5+5), with source and gate pins distributed to minimize loop inductance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10 | Drain (common) | All tied internally to exposed copper pad - primary thermal path and high-current return |
| 6 | Gate | Single gate input; low Rg = 0.5 Ω enables fast turn-on with minimal overshoot |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low RDS(on) | 1.6 mΩ minimizes I²R losses in high-current VRM phases, improving full-load efficiency by >0.5% |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees robustness against inductive kickback during synchronous rectifier dead-time transitions |
| Low gate charge (Qg = 115 nC) | Reduces gate driver power consumption and enables use of cost-effective 1-A drivers at 500 kHz |
| Very low source inductance (LS = 4 nH) | Suppresses voltage spikes during di/dt >100 A/µs, enhancing EMI and reliability in high-dV/dt environments |
| Low-threshold drive (VGS(th) = 1 V) | Ensures reliable turn-on with 5 V logic-level gate drivers, eliminating need for level shifters |
Applications
| Telecom VRM Buck Converter | Server CPU Voltage Regulator |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency, multi-phase 12 V input → 1.0–1.8 V output converter delivering up to 300 A to ASICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier on secondary side, operating in continuous conduction mode at 300–600 kHz. Use Value: 1.6 mΩ RDS(on) reduces conduction loss by 40% vs. comparable 2.5 mΩ devices, lowering thermal load on PCB. | Use Scenario: Dual-phase VRM on enterprise server motherboard supplying core voltage to dual-socket Xeon processors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side main switch paired with complementary low-side MOSFET in synchronous buck stage. Use Value: 115 nC Qg and 0.71°C/W Rth(j-c) enable stable 200 A/phase operation without forced airflow. |
| GPU Power Delivery Module | High-Current Point-of-Load Converter |
Use Scenario: Compact 48 V → 0.8 V PoL converter integrated into GPU reference design for AI accelerators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side synchronous rectifier in interleaved buck topology with SiC high-side switch. Use Value: 1.5 J EAS withstands transient overcurrent events during GPU workload bursts without failure. | Use Scenario: Industrial FPGA power rail (1.2 V @ 80 A) requiring high reliability and long-term thermal stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary power switch in isolated half-bridge configuration driving synchronous rectifiers. Use Value: Tj(max) = 175°C and 113 A ID @ TC = 100°C ensure derated operation under sustained ambient temperatures up to 85°C. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-current, low-voltage MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRL1404ZPBF | RDS(on) = 3.2 mΩ @ 10 V, higher Qg = 130 nC, TO-220AB package | Larger footprint, higher thermal resistance (Rth(j-c) = 1.25°C/W), less suitable for dense VRM layouts | Prefer when board space allows discrete through-hole mounting and lower cost outweighs efficiency loss |
| STL110N5LF6 | RDS(on) = 1.1 mΩ @ 10 V, but rated for 60 V VDS, PowerFLAT 5x6 package | Higher voltage rating adds unnecessary silicon area; smaller package limits heat spreading vs. PowerSO-10 | Choose only if system requires 60 V tolerance or strict 5x6 mm footprint compliance |
Compared with IRL1404ZPBF and STL110N5LF6, STV160NF02LT4 uniquely balances ultra-low RDS(on), low-inductance packaging, and proven avalanche ruggedness in a thermally optimized PowerSO-10 format - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-efficiency VRMs where thermal management and switching loss dominate design constraints.
Availability
STV160NF02LT4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for telecom VRMs, server CPU voltage regulators, GPU power delivery modules, and high-current point-of-load converters requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for STV160NF02LT4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The STV160NF02LT4 belongs to ST's STripFET™II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-current DC-DC conversion in computing and communications infrastructure where low RDS(on), fast switching, and thermal robustness are essential.
FAQ
Is STV160NF02LT4 suitable for 5 V gate drive applications?
Yes. With a gate threshold voltage of 1 V (min) and guaranteed turn-on at VGS = 5 V, this MOSFET fully enhances at standard logic-level drive. Its RDS(on) remains ≤2.5 mΩ at VGS = 5 V and ID = 40 A, supporting efficient operation without gate boosting.
What is the maximum safe operating frequency for STV160NF02LT4 in a buck converter?
Based on measured switching times (td(on) = 28 ns, td(off) = 80 ns, tr + tf ≈ 1.04 µs) and gate charge (115 nC), the device supports stable operation up to 1 MHz in hard-switched buck topologies when paired with appropriate gate drivers and PCB layout minimizing loop inductance.
Does STV160NF02LT4 include an integrated body diode for synchronous rectification?
Yes. It features a fast, low-VSD intrinsic body diode with forward voltage of 1.5 V at ISD = 160 A and reverse recovery time of 90 ns. This enables reliable synchronous rectification in continuous conduction mode, though external Schottky clamping may be used for further loss reduction.
Can STV160NF02LT4 replace older STripFET™I devices like STP160NF02L in existing designs?
Yes - with identical pinout, voltage/current ratings, and improved RDS(on) (1.6 mΩ vs. 2.0 mΩ) and lower gate charge. Thermal and electrical behavior is backward-compatible; layout and gate drive design require no changes, and efficiency gains are measurable at full load.
STV160NF02LT4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- STripFET™ II
- Package/Case:
- PowerSO-10 Exposed Bottom Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 20 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 160A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 5V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 2.5mOhm @ 80A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 1V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 160 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±15V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 4800 pF @ 15 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 210W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 10-PowerSO
STV160NF02LT4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STV160NF02LT4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STV160NF02LT4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STV160NF02LT4 reliable?
The price and inventory of STV160NF02LT4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STV160NF02LT4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STV160NF02LT4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STV160NF02LT4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STV160NF02LT4?
STV160NF02LT4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STV160NF02LT4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STV160NF02LT4?
For technical support, including STV160NF02LT4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STV160NF02LT4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STV160NF02LT4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STV160NF02LT4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STV160NF02LT4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STV160NF02LT4?
All STV160NF02LT4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STV160NF02LT4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STV160NF02LT4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STV160NF02LT4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STV160NF02LT4 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

