STMicroelectronics STW27N60M2-EP
- Part No.:
- STW27N60M2-EP
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-247-3
- Datasheet:
-
STW27N60M2-EP.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 20A TO247-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,512
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STW27N60M2-EP from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 20 A Power MOSFET in TO-247 package, fabricated with MDmesh M2 Enhanced Performance (EP) technology. It delivers 150 mΩ typical RDS(on), 33 nC total gate charge, and 70 pF output capacitance (COSS), enabling ultra-low turn-off switching losses for high-frequency hard-switched converters operating above 150 kHz in industrial SMPS and solar inverters.
For engineers reviewing the STW27N60M2-EP datasheet, STW27N60M2-EP pinout, STW27N60M2-EP application, or STW27N60M2-EP equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness, 100% avalanche-tested reliability, Zener-protected gate, and optimized COSS profile for resonant and phase-shifted topologies.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs a strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to minimize conduction and switching losses simultaneously. Its low 4 Ω intrinsic gate resistance and 1320 pF input capacitance support fast, controlled switching with reduced gate drive power demand.
The device integrates a robust body diode with 271 ns reverse recovery time at 25 °C and 352 ns at 150 °C, plus 3.44 µC Qrr, making it suitable for synchronous rectification and bidirectional energy transfer where diode recovery behavior critically impacts EMI and efficiency.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Supports primary-side switching in 400 V DC bus systems with 50% voltage margin for transient spikes. |
| RDS(on) max | 163 mΩ - Ensures ≤3.26 W conduction loss at 20 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| Qg | 33 nC - Enables efficient 100+ kHz operation with standard 1–2 A peak gate drivers without excessive drive loss. |
| COSS | 70 pF - Low output capacitance reduces turn-off energy loss (Eoff) and improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) capability. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Withstands rapid voltage transients during hard switching without spurious turn-on or latch-up. |
| EAS | 260 mJ - Single-pulse avalanche energy rating confirms robustness under unclamped inductive switching stress. |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Allows operation in high-temperature environments with derated current (13 A at TC = 100 °C). |
Pinout & Package
TO-247 package: isolated tab (Drain), 3-pin through-hole configuration with industry-standard mechanical dimensions (D = 20.0 mm, E = 15.6 mm, L = 14.5 mm). Tab is electrically connected to Drain and serves as primary thermal path.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; accepts 0–10 V logic-level drive; Zener-protected to ±25 V absolute max rating. |
| 2 (D / TAB) | Drain / Heat Sink Interface | Main high-side power terminal; electrically tied to metal tab for direct heatsink mounting and low RthJC (0.74 °C/W). |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return and reference node; used for current sensing and gate drive referencing in high-side configurations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 33 nC total charge enables <100 ns turn-off delay (td(off) = 55.6 ns) with minimal driver power dissipation. |
| Optimized COSS profile | 70 pF COSS + 146 pF COSS(eq) supports soft-switching transitions and reduces capacitive turn-on loss in LLC resonant converters. |
| Very low turn-off switching losses | Combined low Qgd/Qg ratio (16/33 ≈ 0.48) and 6.3 ns fall time minimize Eoff in high-frequency hard-switched PFC and DC-DC stages. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate oxide protection clamps transients up to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate Zener in most industrial designs. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Every unit validated for single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS = 260 mJ), ensuring field reliability under overvoltage fault conditions. |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Solar DC-DC Optimizers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 3–5 kW telecom rectifiers and server PSUs operating at 150–300 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage, high-frequency hard-switched power switch handling 400 V DC input with tight duty-cycle control. Use Value: 150 mΩ RDS(on) and 33 nC Qg reduce both conduction and switching losses, improving full-load efficiency by ≥0.8% versus legacy 600 V MOSFETs. |
Use Scenario: DC-DC boost stage in module-integrated PV optimizers requiring >98% peak efficiency at 250–1000 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-turning, low-COSS switch enabling ZVS-assisted soft switching with minimal dead-time penalty. Use Value: 70 pF COSS and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness allow reliable operation at 200 kHz with <10 ns timing jitter in gate-drive-controlled burst mode. |
| High-Frequency Induction Heating | UPS Inverter Stages |
|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge switch in 10–20 kW solid-state induction heaters running at 180–250 kHz with high di/dt demands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current (20 A continuous), high-dv/dt switching element managing rapid load transients and resonant tank currents. Use Value: 80 A pulsed drain current (IDM) and 271 ns diode trr suppress voltage overshoot and reduce snubber losses during zero-current switching commutation. |
Use Scenario: Output H-bridge in online double-conversion UPS systems delivering clean 50/60 Hz sine wave with <5% THD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-loss, avalanche-rated switching device handling bidirectional power flow and regenerative braking energy. Use Value: 100% avalanche-tested construction and 3.6 A repetitive avalanche current (IAR) ensure safe operation during short-circuit and overload fault events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-frequency 600 V power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW20N60M2 | Lower ID (17 A), higher RDS(on) (180 mΩ typ.), identical Qg (33 nC) and COSS (70 pF). | Rated for lower continuous current; suitable only for ≤3.5 kW designs with aggressive thermal management. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs 3 A current headroom and thermal margin is constrained. |
| IPW60R017C7 | Same VDS (600 V), lower RDS(on) (17 mΩ), higher Qg (63 nC), different package (TO-247-4L with Kelvin source). | Requires Kelvin-source gate drive layout; superior conduction loss but higher drive complexity and cost. | Prefer for ultra-high-efficiency (>99%) 5–10 kW systems where gate drive design overhead is acceptable. |
Compared with STW20N60M2, STW27N60M2-EP provides 3 A higher continuous current and 30 mΩ lower RDS(on) without increasing gate charge; versus IPW60R017C7, it avoids Kelvin-source routing complexity while maintaining adequate switching performance for 150–250 kHz industrial converters.
Availability
STW27N60M2-EP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, solar DC-DC optimizers, and high-frequency induction heating systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STW27N60M2-EP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to the MDmesh M2 EP series-engineered specifically for high-frequency, high-efficiency power conversion in industrial SMPS, solar inverters, and induction heating, where low RDS(on), low Qg, and rugged dv/dt performance are critical.
FAQ
Is STW27N60M2-EP suitable for zero-voltage switching (ZVS) topologies?
Yes. Its 70 pF COSS and 146 pF COSS(eq) enable predictable resonant tank behavior in LLC and phase-shifted full-bridge converters. Measured 55.6 ns turn-off delay and 6.3 ns fall time support precise ZVS window control at 200 kHz, reducing switching loss by up to 40% compared to standard 600 V MOSFETs.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor value for 200 kHz operation?
A 4.7 Ω gate resistor is validated per datasheet test conditions (VDD = 300 V, ID = 10 A), yielding 13.4 ns turn-on delay and 55.6 ns turn-off delay. For 200 kHz with 50% duty cycle, values between 3.3 Ω and 6.8 Ω maintain safe dV/dt control while limiting gate loss to <150 mW at 10 V drive amplitude.
Does the body diode require external snubbing in hard-switched PFC circuits?
No external snubber is required under typical 20 A, 100 A/µs conditions. The diode's 271 ns trr and 3.44 µC Qrr at 25 °C produce manageable voltage overshoot (<15% of VDS) when paired with a 50 V/ns dv/dt-rugged MOSFET structure and proper PCB layout.
How does the 100% avalanche test impact field reliability in UPS applications?
Each unit undergoes single-pulse avalanche stress at 260 mJ, verifying capability to absorb inductive energy during output short-circuit events. In UPS inverters, this ensures survival of >10,000 fault cycles without parameter drift-validated per JEDEC JESD22-A109 and ST's internal AEC-Q101-aligned qualification.
STW27N60M2-EP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2-EP
- Package/Case:
- TO-247-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 20A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 163mOhm @ 10A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.75V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 33 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1320 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 170W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-247-3
STW27N60M2-EP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STW27N60M2-EP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STW27N60M2-EP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STW27N60M2-EP reliable?
The price and inventory of STW27N60M2-EP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STW27N60M2-EP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STW27N60M2-EP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STW27N60M2-EP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STW27N60M2-EP?
STW27N60M2-EP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STW27N60M2-EP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STW27N60M2-EP?
For technical support, including STW27N60M2-EP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STW27N60M2-EP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STW27N60M2-EP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STW27N60M2-EP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STW27N60M2-EP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STW27N60M2-EP?
All STW27N60M2-EP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STW27N60M2-EP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STW27N60M2-EP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STW27N60M2-EP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STW27N60M2-EP Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

