STMicroelectronics STW56N60DM2
- Part No.:
- STW56N60DM2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-247-3
- Datasheet:
-
STW56N60DM2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 50A TO247
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,943
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STW56N60DM2 from STMicroelectronics is a high-voltage N-channel Power MOSFET with 600 V V(BR)DSS, 0.052 Ω typ. RDS(on), 50 A continuous drain current, and fast-recovery body diode (trr = 140 ns at Tj = 25 °C). It is engineered for high-efficiency bridge topologies and ZVS phase-shift converters in industrial SMPS and solar inverters.
For engineers reviewing the STW56N60DM2 datasheet, STW56N60DM2 pinout, STW56N60DM2 application, or STW56N60DM2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness, 90 nC total gate charge, 1.6 V source-drain forward voltage, and 100% avalanche-tested reliability under repetitive stress conditions.
Technical Context
This MDmesh™ DM2 device integrates an optimized fast-recovery body diode with low Qrr (0.7 µC typ.) and trr to minimize switching losses in hard- and soft-switching topologies. Its low Ciss (4100 pF) and Coss (190 pF) support high-frequency operation up to 100 kHz in resonant converters.
The MOSFET features Zener-protected gate oxide and operates reliably across –55 °C to 150 °C junction temperature range. Its 0.35 °C/W Rthj-case enables high-power dissipation (360 W at Tcase = 25 °C) without forced cooling in TO-247 mounting configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 400 V in 3-phase rectified systems with 50% safety margin |
| RDS(on) max | 0.060 Ω - Limits conduction loss to ≤150 W at 50 A, enabling >96% efficiency in 5 kW PFC stages |
| Qg | 90 nC - Enables gate drive with <1 W average power using standard 12 V/±2 A drivers at 100 kHz |
| trr | 140 ns (Tj = 25 °C) - Reduces turn-on loss in synchronous rectification and half-bridge freewheeling |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Sustains rapid voltage transients during ZVS transitions without spurious turn-on |
| EAS | 800 mJ - Absorbs unclamped inductive energy in motor drives without external snubbers |
| Rthj-case | 0.35 °C/W - Allows 360 W dissipation with ≤126 °C case-to-junction rise, compatible with standard heatsinks |
Pinout & Package
Supplied in TO-247 package (JEDEC TO-247-3L), with isolated tab (drain-connected), standard through-hole mounting, and 5.3 mm creepage/clearance per IEC 60664-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | High-impedance control terminal; requires 10 V min. for full enhancement; Zener-protected against ±25 V transients |
| 2 (D) | Drain | Main high-side power terminal; electrically connected to metal tab; rated for 600 V blocking and 200 A pulsed current |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return path and reference for gate drive; carries full load current and reverse diode conduction (50 A continuous) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fast-recovery body diode | trr = 140 ns / Qrr = 0.7 µC enables zero-voltage switching in LLC and phase-shift full-bridge converters |
| Extremely low gate charge | Qg = 90 nC reduces driver power loss and EMI generation in high-frequency (>50 kHz) designs |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 12 A repetitive IAS and 800 mJ single-pulse EAS per JEDEC JESD24-11 |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate oxide protection withstands ±25 V transient gate-source voltage without degradation |
| High dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns rating prevents false turn-on during fast commutation in high-di/dt motor drives and inverters |
Applications
| Industrial SMPS | Solar Inverters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 3.3–5 kW three-phase PFC front-end with interleaved boost topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element in boost chopper stage; handles 400–800 V DC link with 50 A peak current. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and fast diode reduce conduction + recovery losses by 22% vs. legacy MDmesh™ D series. | Use Scenario: Unidirectional DC–AC conversion in string inverters with transformerless topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Upper-leg switch in H-bridge output stage; blocks 1000 V DC input with 50 V/ns voltage slew during dead-time transitions. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness eliminates need for external gate clamping circuits in 20 kHz PWM operation. |
| Motor Drives | UPS Systems |
Use Scenario: 7.5 kW VFD output stage driving induction motors with regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverter leg switch conducting bidirectional current; body diode recirculates motor current during PWM off-time. Use Value: 1.6 V VSD and 245 ns trr at 150 °C reduce heat generation during 4 kHz switching with 100% duty-cycle braking. | Use Scenario: Online double-conversion UPS with 10 kVA capacity and battery backup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in high-frequency DC–DC isolation stage; operates in ZVS mode with 500 kHz resonant frequency. Use Value: Low Coss (190 pF) and Qrr (2.6 µC at 150 °C) enable stable ZVS across full load and temperature range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IXFH50N60P3 | RDS(on) = 0.075 Ω; Qg = 110 nC; trr = 220 ns; no integrated Zener gate protection | Higher conduction loss and slower diode recovery limit efficiency in >50 kHz ZVS designs | Prefer when cost sensitivity outweighs efficiency targets and gate drive robustness is externally managed |
| IPP60R099C7 | RDS(on) = 0.099 Ω; Qg = 72 nC; trr = 110 ns; CoolMOS™ C7 platform, no avalanche rating | Lacks 100% avalanche testing and 50 V/ns dv/dt rating; unsuitable for unclamped inductive loads | Select only for fixed-frequency hard-switched applications where avalanche stress is absent and thermal margin is ample |
Compared with IXFH50N60P3 and IPP60R099C7, STW56N60DM2 delivers superior system-level reliability in ZVS and avalanche-prone topologies due to its guaranteed 50 V/ns dv/dt immunity, 100% avalanche screening, and lower RDS(on)-enabling smaller heatsinks and higher power density in 3–10 kW industrial converters.
Availability
STW56N60DM2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial SMPS, solar inverters, motor drives, and UPS systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STW56N60DM2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh™ DM2 product line targets high-efficiency, high-reliability power conversion in 600–650 V applications, emphasizing fast diode recovery, low gate charge, and ruggedness in hard- and soft-switching topologies.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STW56N60DM2 supports 31 A continuous drain current at Tcase = 100 °C, as specified in Table 2 of the datasheet. This derating reflects thermal limits imposed by its 0.35 °C/W Rthj-case and 150 °C maximum junction temperature. Operation above this current requires active cooling or reduced ambient temperature.
Is the body diode suitable for synchronous rectification?
Yes-the body diode is specifically optimized for fast recovery (trr = 140 ns typ., Qrr = 0.7 µC) and low forward voltage (VSD = 1.6 V at 50 A), making it suitable for synchronous rectification in phase-shift full-bridge and LLC resonant converters up to 100 kHz.
Does STW56N60DM2 require external gate protection?
No-this device integrates Zener protection on the gate oxide, rated for ±25 V gate-source voltage per absolute maximum ratings. External gate resistors and TVS diodes remain recommended for ESD and layout-induced ringing, but discrete gate clamping is not required for normal operation.
Can STW56N60DM2 replace STW55N60DM2 in existing designs?
Yes-STW56N60DM2 is a direct upgrade to STW55N60DM2, offering identical pinout, package, and voltage rating, with improved RDS(on) (0.052 Ω vs. 0.055 Ω), lower Qg (90 nC vs. 95 nC), and enhanced dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns vs. 45 V/ns), enabling higher efficiency and reliability without layout changes.
STW56N60DM2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ DM2
- Package/Case:
- TO-247-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 50A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 60mOhm @ 25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 90 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 4100 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 360W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-247-3
STW56N60DM2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STW56N60DM2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STW56N60DM2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STW56N60DM2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STW56N60DM2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STW56N60DM2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STW56N60DM2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STW56N60DM2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STW56N60DM2?
STW56N60DM2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STW56N60DM2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STW56N60DM2?
For technical support, including STW56N60DM2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STW56N60DM2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STW56N60DM2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STW56N60DM2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STW56N60DM2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STW56N60DM2?
All STW56N60DM2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STW56N60DM2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STW56N60DM2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STW56N60DM2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STW56N60DM2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

