STMicroelectronics STWA72N60DM2AG
- Part No.:
- STWA72N60DM2AG
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-247-3
- Datasheet:
-
STWA72N60DM2AG.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 66A TO247
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,834
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STWA72N60DM2AG from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101 qualified automotive-grade N-channel 600 V Power MOSFET in TO-247 long leads package, featuring 37 mΩ typ. RDS(on), 66 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C, and fast-recovery body diode with 150 ns trr (TJ = 25 °C). It delivers low gate charge (121 nC), high dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), and 100% avalanche tested performance for ZVS phase-shift and bridge-topology converters.
For engineers reviewing the STWA72N60DM2AG datasheet, STWA72N60DM2AG pinout, STWA72N60DM2AG application, or STWA72N60DM2AG equivalent, key selection criteria include its MDmesh DM2-series fast-recovery diode integration, 470 pF Coss,eq at 480 V, 1500 mJ EAS, and thermal resistance of 0.28 °C/W (RthJC).
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh DM2 technology to co-optimize conduction loss (RDS(on) = 37 mΩ typ.) and switching performance (Qgd = 61 nC, Qgs = 26 nC), enabling high-frequency operation in resonant topologies. Its Zener-protected gate and 100% unclamped inductive switching (UIS) testing ensure robustness under transient overvoltage conditions.
The integrated fast-recovery body diode achieves Qrr = 0.75 µC and trr = 150 ns at 25 °C - critical for minimizing commutation losses in hard-switched bridges. Thermal design is supported by a low junction-to-case resistance (0.28 °C/W) and SOA-rated operation up to 10 ms at 100 A/300 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports primary-side switching in 400 V DC bus and 3-phase rectified systems without derating. |
| RDS(on) max | 42 mΩ - ensures <1.8 W conduction loss at 66 A, enabling high-efficiency power stages. |
| Qg | 121 nC - enables efficient gate drive with standard 1–2 A peak drivers at 100–300 kHz. |
| trr | 150 ns (TJ = 25 °C) - reduces reverse recovery cross-conduction loss in full-bridge ZVS designs. |
| EAS | 1500 mJ - guarantees single-pulse avalanche survivability during fault events in industrial motor drives. |
| RthJC | 0.28 °C/W - allows >400 W dissipation with modest heatsinking (ΔT = 112 °C at 446 W PTOT). |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - prevents spurious turn-on in high-di/dt environments like IGBT gate-drive circuits. |
Pinout & Package
TO-247 long leads package with isolated tab (DRAIN-connected), standardized for high-power thermal and mechanical mounting. Pin numbering: G (Gate, Pin 1), D (Drain/TAB, Pin 2), S (Source, Pin 3).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| G (Pin 1) | Gate control input | Low-input-capacitance node (Ciss = 5508 pF) requiring stable 10 V drive for full enhancement. |
| D (Pin 2 / TAB) | Drain connection + thermal path | Electrically connected to metal tab; must be electrically isolated from heatsink unless system ground referenced. |
| S (Pin 3) | Source return path | Common reference for gate drive and current sensing; low-inductance layout critical for switching stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive powertrain and charging systems per stress test requirements (HTOL, TC, UHAST). |
| Fast-recovery body diode | Qrr = 0.75 µC and trr = 150 ns enable reduced snubber losses in LLC and phase-shifted full-bridge converters. |
| Zener-protected gate | ±25 V VGS rating with integrated gate oxide protection eliminates need for external clamping in noisy environments. |
| Extremely low Qg/Ciss | 121 nC total gate charge and 5508 pF input capacitance reduce driver power and improve switching controllability. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit passes UIS stress at IAR = 8 A, ensuring field reliability in overload and short-circuit conditions. |
Applications
| On-Board Charger (OBC) | Industrial Motor Drive Inverter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-frequency AC/DC stage in 11 kW bi-directional OBC using phase-shifted full-bridge topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side synchronous rectifier switch with integrated fast diode for zero-voltage switching transitions. Use Value: 150 ns trr and 42 mΩ RDS(on) reduce conduction and recovery losses, enabling >96% efficiency at 100 kHz. |
Use Scenario: 3-phase inverter output stage driving 7.5 kW induction motor in HVAC and pump applications. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side/low-side switching element with avalanche-rated ruggedness for IGBT replacement. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt immunity and 1500 mJ EAS prevent false triggering and failure during load dump or regeneration events. |
| Server PSU LLC Resonant Converter | EV DC Fast Charging Module |
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 3.3 kW server PSU LLC half-bridge operating at 300–700 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency switching device leveraging low Coss,eq (470 pF) and fast diode for soft-switching. Use Value: 470 pF Coss,eq minimizes capacitive turn-on loss; 61 nC Qgd improves Miller immunity at high dV/dt. |
Use Scenario: Secondary-side DC/DC isolation stage in 20 kW modular EV charger with SiC hybrid architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-loss synchronous rectifier replacing Schottky diodes in 600 V output stage. Use Value: 1.6 V VSD at 66 A and 37 mΩ RDS(on) cut forward and conduction losses by 35% vs. discrete diode solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW72N60DM2 | No AEC-Q101 qualification; identical RDS(on), Qg, and trr specs; same TO-247 package. | Restricted to industrial/commercial use; not approved for automotive safety-critical systems. | Select when automotive qualification is unnecessary and cost sensitivity outweighs qualification overhead. |
| IXFH72N60X3 | Higher RDS(on) (52 mΩ max), higher Qg (145 nC), no AEC-Q101, but rated for 650 V breakdown. | Better voltage margin for 480 VAC-derived rails; less suitable for high-frequency ZVS due to higher Qgd. | Prefer where 650 V VBR headroom is prioritized over switching speed and automotive compliance. |
Compared with STW72N60DM2 and IXFH72N60X3, STWA72N60DM2AG uniquely combines AEC-Q101 compliance, lowest Qg/RDS(on) product (121 nC × 42 mΩ), and fastest trr in its class - making it optimal for automotive OBC and high-density server PSUs demanding both reliability and efficiency.
Availability
STWA72N60DM2AG is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for on-board chargers, industrial motor drives, server power supplies, and EV DC fast charging modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and lifetime requirements.
Supply support for STWA72N60DM2AG includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This part belongs to ST's MDmesh DM2 Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switched-mode power supplies and automotive traction inverters where fast diode recovery and avalanche robustness are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STWA72N60DM2AG supports 42 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS12726 Rev 2. This derating reflects thermal limits under sustained conduction, with SOA curves confirming safe operation up to 10 ms at 100 A/300 V.
Does this MOSFET require external gate protection?
No external gate protection is required: the device integrates Zener protection between gate and source, supporting ±25 V VGS ratings. Gate leakage remains ≤ ±5 µA at ±25 V, and the 2 Ω intrinsic gate resistance helps dampen ringing without added series resistance.
How does the body diode performance compare to standard MOSFETs?
Its body diode achieves trr = 150 ns and Qrr = 0.75 µC at 25 °C - over 3× faster and 5× lower Qrr than typical 600 V planar MOSFETs. At 150 °C, trr rises to 250 ns and Qrr to 2.5 µC, maintaining usable performance in high-temperature automotive environments.
Is the TO-247 long leads package compatible with standard TO-247 heatsinks?
Yes - the TO-247 long leads package uses industry-standard mechanical dimensions (e.g., D = 21.00 mm, E = 15.80 mm) and mounting hole spacing. The "long leads" designation refers to lead length only; thermal interface and mounting torque (0.5–0.8 N·m) match standard TO-247 specifications per Table 8.
STWA72N60DM2AG Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-247-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 66A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 42mOhm @ 33A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 121 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 5508 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 446W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-247 Long Leads
STWA72N60DM2AG FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STWA72N60DM2AG through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STWA72N60DM2AG on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STWA72N60DM2AG reliable?
The price and inventory of STWA72N60DM2AG are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STWA72N60DM2AG is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STWA72N60DM2AG?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STWA72N60DM2AG transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STWA72N60DM2AG?
STWA72N60DM2AG orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STWA72N60DM2AG order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STWA72N60DM2AG?
For technical support, including STWA72N60DM2AG datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STWA72N60DM2AG requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STWA72N60DM2AG is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STWA72N60DM2AG products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STWA72N60DM2AG meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STWA72N60DM2AG?
All STWA72N60DM2AG units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STWA72N60DM2AG, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STWA72N60DM2AG part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STWA72N60DM2AG:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STWA72N60DM2AG Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

