STMicroelectronics STWA75N60M6
- Part No.:
- STWA75N60M6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-247-3
- Datasheet:
-
STWA75N60M6.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 72A TO247
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,332
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STWA75N60M6 from STMicroelectronics is a 600 V, 72 A N-channel MDmesh M6 superjunction power MOSFET in TO-247 long leads package, featuring 32 mΩ typical RDS(on), 106 nC total gate charge, and 100 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness. It delivers low conduction loss and fast switching for high-efficiency LLC and boost PFC converters operating at 100–500 kHz.
For engineers reviewing the STWA75N60M6 datasheet, STWA75N60M6 pinout, STWA75N60M6 application, or STWA75N60M6 equivalent, key selection criteria include avalanche energy rating (1.4 J), diode reverse recovery charge (6.4 µC @ 25 °C), thermal resistance (0.28 °C/W junction-to-case), and Zener-protected gate reliability.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M6 technology to achieve superior RDS(on)/area ratio and optimized capacitance profile: Ciss = 4850 pF, Coss = 380 pF, and Crss = 3.5 pF at VDS = 100 V. Its low Qgd/Qg ratio (45/106 nC ≈ 42%) supports clean hard-switching transitions with minimal Miller-induced oscillation.
The device integrates a robust body diode with 367 ns reverse recovery time (TJ = 25 °C) and 13.7 µC Qrr at 150 °C, enabling reliable operation in resonant topologies where synchronous rectification is impractical. Its 100% avalanche-tested construction ensures single-pulse ruggedness up to 11 A IAR.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 480 V in continuous operation with 20% margin per IEC 61000-4-5 surge immunity requirements. |
| RDS(on) max | 36 mΩ - Enables <1.3 W conduction loss at 72 A ID, critical for thermally constrained 3–5 kW PFC stages. |
| Qg | 106 nC - Dictates gate driver power requirement (~1.1 W at 100 kHz, VGS swing = 10 V) and influences turn-on delay (35 ns). |
| EAS | 1.4 J - Supports unclamped inductive switching events without failure under worst-case fault conditions in LLC half-bridge designs. |
| RthJC | 0.28 °C/W - Allows 446 W total dissipation at TC = 25 °C; enables direct heatsink mounting without thermal interface material degradation concerns. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 100 V/ns - Prevents false turn-on during high-slew-rate voltage transients in high-frequency bridge legs. |
Pinout & Package
TO-247 long leads package (ECOPACK® compliant) with isolated tab; mechanical outline per DS12418 Rev 3 Figure 19. Tab is drain-connected and electrically isolated from mounting surface via insulating washer or pad.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain terminal / heat sink interface | Main high-side current path and primary thermal conduction path; requires insulated mounting in floating configurations. |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate control input | Low gate input resistance (1.5 Ω intrinsic) minimizes external gate resistor value needed for EMI control and ringing suppression. |
| S (Pin 3) | Source return node | Common reference for gate drive and current sensing; layout must minimize inductance to preserve switching fidelity and diode recovery behavior. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M6 silicon process | 32 mΩ typ. RDS(on) at 600 V - 22% lower on-resistance per die area vs. prior M5 generation, reducing conduction loss in space-constrained PFC modules. |
| Zener-protected gate | ±25 V VGS rating with integrated gate oxide protection - eliminates need for external gate clamp diodes in industrial-grade power supplies. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Single-pulse EAS = 1.4 J - Guarantees ruggedness against inductive kickback in offline SMPS without derating for safety margin. |
| Optimized output capacitance | Coss,eq = 851 pF (0–480 V) - Enables predictable soft-switching onset in LLC resonant tanks with reduced dead-time sensitivity. |
Applications
| Server Primary-Side PFC | Industrial LLC Resonant Converter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW active boost PFC front-end in 1U server PSU operating at 70 kHz with digital control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element in continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost stage; handles full line-input current ripple. Use Value: 36 mΩ RDS(on) limits conduction loss to <1.2 W at full load, while 106 nC Qg enables efficient gate driving with low-power controllers like UCD3138. |
Use Scenario: Half-bridge primary switch in 5 kW telecom rectifier using LLC topology with 300–500 kHz variable frequency control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch subjected to ZVS turn-on and hard turn-off; body diode conducts freewheeling current during dead time. Use Value: 367 ns trr and 6.4 µC Qrr minimize diode-related losses and EMI, supporting >96% peak efficiency at 48 V output. |
| EV Onboard Charger (OBC) Boost Stage | Renewable Energy String Inverter |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional AC/DC boost converter in 11 kW OBC handling 400–800 V battery range and universal input (90–264 VAC). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-voltage switch in interleaved boost configuration; operates in discontinuous and boundary conduction modes. Use Value: 100 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents spurious turn-on during fast grid-voltage transients, ensuring functional safety compliance per ISO 26262 ASIL-B. |
Use Scenario: DC-link switch in 15 kW string inverter converting PV array output (600–1000 VDC) to 400 VAC grid interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability main switch exposed to lightning-induced surges and solar irradiance transients. Use Value: 1.4 J EAS and 600 V V(BR)DSS provide margin against 10 kA/10 µs surge currents per IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4, reducing need for external TVS clamping. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R041P7XKSA1 | 600 V, 41 mΩ RDS(on), 120 nC Qg, TO-220FP package | Higher conduction loss (+14%), higher gate drive power, smaller thermal footprint | Select when board space is limited and power level ≤2.5 kW; avoid in high-frequency (>300 kHz) or high-temperature environments. |
| IXFH70N60X3 | 600 V, 35 mΩ RDS(on), 115 nC Qg, TO-247 package, no integrated Zener | Similar RDS(on) but lacks gate Zener protection; requires external clamping | Prefer where gate drive circuitry already includes robust overvoltage protection; verify system-level gate transient immunity before substitution. |
Compared with IPP60R041P7XKSA1 and IXFH70N60X3, STWA75N60M6 offers the lowest RDS(on) among TO-247 600 V devices with integrated gate protection and verified 100 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness-making it optimal for high-efficiency, high-reliability 3–6 kW industrial and renewable energy converters.
Availability
STWA75N60M6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server primary-side PFC, industrial LLC resonant converters, EV onboard chargers, and renewable energy string inverters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STWA75N60M6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to the MDmesh™ M6 superjunction MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-frequency, high-efficiency AC/DC and DC/DC conversion in 1–10 kW power systems where low RDS(on), fast switching, and ruggedness are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STWA75N60M6 supports 45 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS12418 Rev 3. This rating accounts for thermal derating due to junction-to-case resistance (0.28 °C/W) and ensures safe operation within the SOA limit at elevated ambient conditions typical in enclosed power enclosures.
Does this MOSFET require an external gate Zener diode?
No. The STWA75N60M6 integrates a Zener-protected gate structure rated for ±25 V VGS, eliminating the need for external gate clamping components in standard gate drive configurations. This simplifies PCB layout and improves reliability in high-noise industrial environments.
How does its body diode performance compare to standard SJ MOSFETs?
With trr = 367 ns and Qrr = 6.4 µC at TJ = 25 °C, the STWA75N60M6's body diode exhibits faster recovery and lower stored charge than legacy MDmesh devices-reducing switching loss and EMI in hard-commutated or quasi-resonant topologies where synchronous rectification is not used.
Is the TO-247 long leads variant compatible with standard TO-247 footprints?
Yes. The TO-247 long leads package maintains identical lead pitch (5.44 mm e-dimension) and outline dimensions per DS12418 Rev 3 Table 8, allowing drop-in replacement in existing TO-247 layouts. The extended leads facilitate manual soldering and improve mechanical stability in high-vibration applications.
STWA75N60M6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M6
- Package/Case:
- TO-247-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 72A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 36mOhm @ 36A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.75V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 106 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 4850 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 446W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-247 Long Leads
STWA75N60M6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STWA75N60M6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STWA75N60M6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STWA75N60M6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STWA75N60M6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STWA75N60M6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STWA75N60M6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STWA75N60M6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STWA75N60M6?
STWA75N60M6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STWA75N60M6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STWA75N60M6?
For technical support, including STWA75N60M6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STWA75N60M6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STWA75N60M6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STWA75N60M6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STWA75N60M6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STWA75N60M6?
All STWA75N60M6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STWA75N60M6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STWA75N60M6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STWA75N60M6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STWA75N60M6 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

