STMicroelectronics STY60NM50
- Part No.:
- STY60NM50
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-247-3
- Datasheet:
-
STY60NM50.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 500V 60A MAX247
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:584
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STY60NM50 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 500V, 60A, 0.045Ω RDS(on) MDmesh™ power MOSFET with Zener-protected gate, rated for 560W at TC = 25°C and featuring 15 V/ns dv/dt capability. It serves as a high-efficiency primary-side switching device in high-voltage AC-DC converters and resonant LLC topologies.
For engineers reviewing the STY60NM50 datasheet, STY60NM50 pinout, STY60NM50 application, or STY60NM50 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 500V VDSS, 0.045Ω typ. RDS(on), 190–266 nC total gate charge, 15 V/ns dv/dt rating, and 1.4 J single-pulse avalanche energy - all critical for hard-switched SMPS designs requiring ruggedness and low conduction loss.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh™ technology-combining Multiple Drain process and PowerMESH™ horizontal layout-to achieve industry-leading on-resistance while maintaining high dv/dt immunity and unclamped inductive switching robustness. Its Zener-protected gate structure enables ±30V VGS tolerance and 6 kV HBM ESD rating.
The device delivers 30 A repetitive avalanche current and exhibits low dynamic parameters: Ciss = 7500 pF, Coss = 980 pF, and Crss = 200 pF at VDS = 25 V, supporting high-frequency operation up to several hundred kHz in phase-shifted and resonant converters.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 500 V - supports 400 VAC input rectified systems with margin for line surges and ringing |
| RDS(on) max | 0.05 Ω - enables <1.8 W conduction loss at 60 A, reducing heatsink requirements |
| ID (TC = 25°C) | 60 A - continuous drain current rating at case temperature, defining thermal design baseline |
| EAS | 1.4 J - single-pulse avalanche energy at 35 V, enabling reliable unclamped inductive turn-off |
| Qg | 190–266 nC - gate drive energy requirement directly impacts driver sizing and switching loss trade-offs |
| dv/dt | 15 V/ns - high immunity to false triggering during fast voltage transients in bridge configurations |
| VESD(G-S) | 6 kV HBM - eliminates need for external gate protection in typical PCB handling and assembly environments |
Pinout & Package
STY60NM50 is housed in the Max247 package - a through-hole, isolated-tab TO-247 variant with three leads: Drain (pin 1), Source (pin 2), Gate (pin 3). The metal tab is electrically connected to the Drain terminal and must be insulated from heatsink unless referenced to high-side potential.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 (Drain) | Main high-voltage current path output | Connected to primary winding of transformer or bus rail; carries full switching current and must be routed with low-inductance layout |
| Pin 2 (Source) | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing | Serves as return path for load current and ground reference for gate driver IC; requires Kelvin connection for accurate RDS(on)-based current sensing |
| Pin 3 (Gate) | Control input for channel conduction | High-impedance MOS control node; requires low-impedance gate driver (RG ≤ 4.7 Ω recommended) to manage 190–266 nC charge and minimize switching losses |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Zener-protected gate structure | Enables ±30 V gate rating and 6 kV HBM ESD immunity without external clamping diodes |
| MDmesh™ silicon architecture | Delivers 0.045 Ω RDS(on) at 500 V - lowest on-resistance in its voltage class for reduced conduction loss |
| Tight process control | Ensures <5% RDS(on) variation across production lots, improving system-level efficiency predictability |
| Low Ciss/Coss ratio | 7500 pF / 980 pF ratio improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) behavior in resonant topologies |
| 150 °C max junction temperature | Supports high ambient operation in enclosed power supplies without derating below 100 °C case temperature |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial AC-DC Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 3 kW server power supply operating at 100–240 VAC input with active PFC + LLC resonant DC-DC stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side synchronous rectifier switch in LLC half-bridge configuration, switching at 200–500 kHz. Use Value: 0.045 Ω RDS(on) reduces conduction loss by >25% vs. legacy 500 V MOSFETs, enabling >96% peak efficiency and 20% smaller heatsink volume. | Use Scenario: 1.5 kW industrial AC-DC converter for PLC power modules with universal input and reinforced isolation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching transistor in asymmetric half-bridge topology driving center-tapped transformer. Use Value: 15 V/ns dv/dt rating prevents spurious turn-on during bus transients; 1.4 J EAS ensures reliability under short-circuit fault conditions without snubber redesign. |
| Telecom Rectifier Module | EV Charger Onboard PFC Stage |
Use Scenario: -48 V telecom rectifier with 3-phase input, operating continuously at 60°C ambient with forced air cooling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC stage, switching at 65 kHz. Use Value: Low Qg (190–266 nC) and low Coss (980 pF) reduce gate drive loss and improve light-load efficiency over wide input voltage range. | Use Scenario: 6.6 kW onboard charger using interleaved boost PFC with 400 V battery interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in dual-phase interleaved PFC, operating at 100 kHz with soft-start and overload protection. Use Value: 30 A repetitive avalanche current rating allows safe operation during grid voltage dips and transient overloads without desaturation detection circuitry. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R045CP | 650 V rating, 0.045 Ω RDS(on), higher Qg (220 nC), no integrated Zener protection | Requires external gate clamp; better suited for 600 V systems with lower dv/dt stress | Select when system bus voltage exceeds 450 V or when gate drive loop inductance is tightly controlled |
| STW60N50FD | Same 500 V/60 A rating, but Fast Diode version with 30 ns trr and 4.2 µC Qrr; RDS(on) = 0.055 Ω | Optimized for hard-commutated PFC where body diode reverse recovery is critical | Select when designing discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) PFC or high-di/dt flyback snubberless topologies |
Compared with IPP60R045CP and STW60N50FD, STY60NM50 offers superior dv/dt immunity (15 V/ns) and integrated gate protection - making it preferred for cost-sensitive, high-reliability 400–450 VAC front-end designs where board space limits external protection components.
Availability
STY60NM50 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server power supplies, industrial AC-DC converters, telecom rectifiers, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturing continuity.
Supply support for STY60NM50 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, microcontrollers, sensors, and automotive ICs.
The STY60NM50 belongs to the MDmesh™ high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density switched-mode power supplies operating above 380 VDC bus voltage.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100°C case temperature?
The STY60NM50 supports 37.8 A continuous drain current at TC = 100°C, as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. This derating reflects thermal resistance (Rth(j-c) = 0.22 °C/W) and junction temperature limit (Tj(max) = 150°C), requiring appropriate heatsinking for sustained operation.
Does STY60NM50 include an integrated body diode, and what are its recovery characteristics?
Yes, STY60NM50 features an intrinsic body diode with 1.5 V forward voltage at 60 A and 60 ns reverse recovery time (trr) at 25°C. At 150°C, trr increases to 636 ns with 13.4 µC Qrr, indicating moderate recovery speed suitable for hard-switched topologies with snubbers but not optimal for ultra-high-frequency ZVS-only designs.
Can STY60NM50 be used in parallel configurations, and what layout considerations apply?
Yes, STY60NM50 supports paralleling due to its positive temperature coefficient of RDS(on), ensuring current sharing stability. Layout requires matched gate drive paths (equal trace length/inductance), Kelvin source connections, and symmetrical thermal mounting to avoid thermal runaway; gate resistors should be placed close to each device's gate pin.
Is the Max247 package lead-free and RoHS-compliant?
Yes, the STY60NM50 in Max247 package is manufactured per RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and is lead-free. The device meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 1 and supports standard SnPb or lead-free reflow profiles, with maximum lead temperature rated at 300°C for 10 seconds during soldering.
STY60NM50 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™
- Package/Case:
- TO-247-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 500 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 60A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 50mOhm @ 30A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 266 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 7500 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 560W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- MAX247™
STY60NM50 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STY60NM50 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STY60NM50 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STY60NM50 reliable?
The price and inventory of STY60NM50 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STY60NM50 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STY60NM50?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STY60NM50 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STY60NM50?
STY60NM50 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STY60NM50 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STY60NM50?
For technical support, including STY60NM50 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STY60NM50 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STY60NM50 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STY60NM50 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STY60NM50 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STY60NM50?
All STY60NM50 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STY60NM50, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STY60NM50 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STY60NM50:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STY60NM50 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

