NXP Semiconductors BFQ19,115
- Part No.:
- BFQ19,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Bipolar RF Transistors
- Package:
- TO-243AA
- Datasheet:
-
BFQ19,115.pdf
- Description:
- RF TRANS NPN 15V 5.5GHZ SOT89-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,337
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
BFQ19 from NXP Semiconductors is an NPN silicon RF transistor in SOT89 package, designed for UHF/microwave amplification with 5.5 GHz transition frequency (fT), 3.3 dB noise figure at 500 MHz, and 11.5 dB maximum unilateral power gain (GUM) under 50 mA/10 V bias. It serves as a low-distortion, high-gain active device in aerial amplifiers and spectrum analyzers.
For engineers reviewing the BFQ19 datasheet, BFQ19 pinout, BFQ19 application, or BFQ19 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 15 V VCEO, 100 mA IC, 1 W Ptot, SOT89 thermal performance (Rth j-s = 30 K/W), and verified wideband operation up to 5 GHz.
Technical Context
The BFQ19 employs a planar epitaxial NPN structure optimized for high-frequency linearity and low intermodulation distortion. Its fT of 5.5 GHz and GUM of 11.5 dB at 500 MHz confirm suitability for broadband small-signal amplification in the UHF band.
Thermal design relies on the SOT89 collector tab soldered directly to PCB copper for junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance of 30 K/W. Bias stability is supported by hFE range of 25–80 at 70 mA/10 V and low Cre (1.3 pF) to minimize feedback effects.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCEO | 15 V - Maximum safe collector-emitter voltage with base open; defines DC breakdown margin in amplifier stages. |
| fT | 5.5 GHz - Transition frequency at 50 mA/10 V; sets upper usable bandwidth limit for small-signal gain. |
| F (Noise Figure) | 3.3 dB at 500 MHz - Measured with optimal source impedance; critical for low-noise receiver front-ends. |
| GUM | 11.5 dB at 500 MHz - Maximum unilateral power gain; indicates achievable stage gain before matching network losses. |
| Rth j-s | 30 K/W - Thermal resistance from junction to solder point; enables 1 W dissipation with ≤30 °C rise above PCB pad temperature. |
| Cre | 1.3 pF - Feedback capacitance at 10 mA/10 V/1 MHz; impacts stability and requires careful neutralization in high-gain designs. |
| hFE | 25–80 - DC current gain range at 70 mA/10 V; supports predictable bias point setting in Class-A amplifiers. |
Pinout & Package
SOT89 plastic surface-mounted package with exposed collector pad for thermal conduction; 3-lead configuration compliant with IEC 60196-4 (TO-243) and JEITA ED-7401B (SC-62).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emitter | Low-impedance output node for common-base/common-collector configurations; connects to ground or emitter degeneration resistor. |
| 2 | Collector | High-current, high-thermal-load terminal; must be soldered to large copper area for heat dissipation per Rth j-s = 30 K/W. |
| 3 | Base | Control input for current amplification; requires stable DC bias network and RF choke or matching network for AC coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Very low intermodulation distortion | Enables clean signal amplification in multi-carrier UHF systems without adjacent-channel interference. |
| High power gain (GUM = 11.5 dB) | Reduces need for cascaded stages in receiver LNA or transmitter driver designs, lowering system noise and complexity. |
| Low noise figure (3.3 dB @ 500 MHz) | Preserves SNR in sensitive measurement equipment front-ends such as spectrum analyzers and radar receivers. |
| Wideband operation up to 5 GHz | Supports single-device coverage across multiple UHF bands (e.g., 470–862 MHz TV, 2.4 GHz ISM, 3.5 GHz WiMAX) without re-tuning. |
Applications
| Aerial Amplifier | Radar Receiver Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Boosting weak terrestrial TV or DVB-T signals before distribution to multiple rooms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-gain RF amplifier operating in 470–862 MHz band with minimal added distortion. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity over long coaxial runs via 3.3 dB noise figure and 11.5 dB GUM, preventing pixelation in digital broadcasts. | Use Scenario: Amplifying reflected microwave pulses in pulsed Doppler radar systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage LNA in 1–4 GHz radar receiver chain, requiring fast transient response and linearity. Use Value: Delivers stable gain and low intermodulation distortion at pulse repetition frequencies >1 kHz, preserving target resolution. |
| Oscilloscope Input Amplifier | Spectrum Analyzer IF Stage |
Use Scenario: Wideband pre-amplification of analog input signals before ADC sampling in 100+ MHz oscilloscopes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity buffer amplifier with flat gain response up to 500 MHz. Use Value: Enables accurate waveform capture via 5.5 GHz fT and low Cre (1.3 pF), minimizing phase distortion across bandwidth. | Use Scenario: Intermediate-frequency amplification in swept-tuned spectrum analyzers operating at 10.7–21.4 MHz or 100–500 MHz IF bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain, low-noise IF amplifier with stable hFE (25–80) across temperature. Use Value: Ensures amplitude accuracy and dynamic range via consistent 3.3 dB noise figure and 1 W thermal rating for continuous duty. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar NPN RF transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BFR92A | fT = 7 GHz, lower Ptot (0.25 W), SOT23 package | Better high-frequency gain but limited power handling; unsuitable for 1 W amplifier stages | Select BFR92A only for low-power, ultra-high-frequency (<1 GHz) gain blocks where thermal load is minimal. |
| MRF581 | fT = 4.5 GHz, higher Ptot (1.25 W), TO-92 package | Lower fT and larger through-hole footprint; less suitable for dense SMT layouts | Choose MRF581 when board space allows through-hole mounting and 500 MHz–2 GHz operation dominates design requirements. |
Compared with BFQ19, BFR92A trades thermal robustness for higher fT in a smaller package, while MRF581 offers greater power margin at reduced frequency capability and legacy packaging-neither is pin-compatible, requiring layout revision for substitution.
Availability
BFQ19 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for aerial amplifiers, radar receivers, oscilloscope input stages, and spectrum analyzer IF modules requiring stable component supply across industrial and test equipment lifecycles.
Supply support for BFQ19 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer applications.
The BFQ19 belongs to NXP's legacy RF transistor product line, engineered specifically for high-linearity, low-noise amplification in UHF and microwave instrumentation and broadcast infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum DC collector current rating for the BFQ19?
The BFQ19 has a maximum DC collector current (IC) rating of 100 mA, as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. This value defines the upper limit for continuous DC bias conditions. Exceeding this current may cause thermal runaway or permanent degradation. The BFQ19 is typically operated at 50–70 mA for optimal noise and gain performance, and the 100 mA rating provides headroom for transient peaks. Always verify thermal design using Rth j-s = 30 K/W when applying the BFQ19 in production circuits.
Does the BFQ19 require external neutralization for stable operation?
Yes, the BFQ19's feedback capacitance (Cre = 1.3 pF) can induce instability in high-gain amplifier configurations, especially above 500 MHz. Neutralization-typically via a capacitive or inductive path from collector to base-is recommended for unconditional stability in broadband designs. The BFQ19 datasheet does not integrate internal neutralization, so external compensation networks must be implemented based on measured S-parameters. This requirement applies directly to all BFQ19 implementations where GUM exceeds 8 dB.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to solder point for the BFQ19?
The BFQ19 has a thermal resistance from junction to solder point (Rth j-s) of 30 K/W, measured up to a solder point temperature (Ts) of 145 °C. This parameter assumes the collector tab (Pin 2) is fully soldered to a thermally robust PCB copper area. It enables the BFQ19 to safely dissipate its full 1 W rated power with a 30 °C temperature rise above the PCB pad. Proper thermal land design-minimum 100 mm² copper, 2 oz thickness-is essential to achieve this Rth j-s in practice for the BFQ19.
Can the BFQ19 be used in Class AB amplifier configurations?
The BFQ19 is characterized and optimized for Class-A operation, with published gain, noise, and linearity data at 50–70 mA DC bias. While it can be biased in Class AB, doing so increases intermodulation distortion and degrades noise figure due to nonlinear hFE variation near cutoff. The BFQ19 datasheet does not provide Class AB characterization curves or recommendations. For Class AB use, thorough prototyping and distortion testing are required-designers should not assume the BFQ19 maintains its 3.3 dB noise figure or 11.5 dB GUM under asymmetric bias.
Is the BFQ19 RoHS compliant?
Yes, the BFQ19 is RoHS compliant per EU Directive 2011/65/EU, as confirmed by NXP's material declarations and packaging documentation dated after 2006. The SOT89 package uses lead-free molding compound and termination finish. NXP transitioned all legacy Philips semiconductor products-including the BFQ19-to RoHS-compliant manufacturing by Q3 2006. No exemptions apply, and the BFQ19 contains no restricted substances above threshold limits. Full compliance documentation is available upon request for the BFQ19.
BFQ19,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-243AA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Transistor Type:
- NPN
- Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):
- 15V
- Frequency - Transition:
- 5.5GHz
- Noise Figure (dB Typ @ f):
- 3.3dB @ 500MHz
- Gain:
- -
- Power - Max:
- 1W
- DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:
- 25 @ 70mA, 10V
- Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):
- 100mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-89-3
BFQ19,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for BFQ19,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for BFQ19,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for BFQ19,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of BFQ19,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for BFQ19,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for BFQ19,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for BFQ19,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for BFQ19,115?
BFQ19,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your BFQ19,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for BFQ19,115?
For technical support, including BFQ19,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your BFQ19,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that BFQ19,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All BFQ19,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that BFQ19,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of BFQ19,115?
All BFQ19,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with BFQ19,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The BFQ19,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for BFQ19,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
BFQ19,115 Tags

-
BFR182WH6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFR92PE6327HTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFR360FH6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFR193FH6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFU550AR
NXP USA Inc.

-
BFR460L3E6327XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
MMBTH81
onsemi

-
BFU520WX
NXP Semiconductors

-
BFP840FESDH6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFP650H6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFU520AR
NXP Semiconductors

-
BFS483H6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

SOT89.jpg)