Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX2601ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX2601ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Bipolar RF Transistors
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX2601ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- RF TRANS NPN 15V 1GHZ 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,472
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX2601ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a silicon bipolar RF power transistor optimized for 900MHz final-stage amplification in portable wireless transmitters. It delivers 1W RF output at 3.6V, achieves 58% collector efficiency, and operates across DC-to-microwave frequencies with 11.6dB power gain and -42dBc harmonics suppression. It serves as the output stage in AMPS, NADC (IS-54), and narrow-band PCS handsets.
For engineers reviewing the MAX2601ESA+ datasheet, MAX2601ESA+ pinout, MAX2601ESA+ application, or MAX2601ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 8-pin SOIC thermal package, bias-free operation without negative supply or drain switch, and verified performance at 836MHz under IS-54 π/4-DQPSK modulation with -28dBc ACPR.
Technical Context
The MAX2601ESA+ is a common-emitter configured silicon bipolar transistor designed for high-efficiency RF power amplification in battery-powered 900MHz systems. Its dual-collector (Pins 1 & 8) and quad-emitter (Pins 2, 3, 6, 7 + backside slug) layout minimizes series inductance and improves thermal dissipation.
It operates without external bias sequencing or negative voltage rails-unlike GaAsFET alternatives-and supports direct 3.6V Li-Ion or 4.8V NiMH/NiCd supply operation. The device sustains 17V VCE, handles 1200mA average collector current, and maintains stable performance across -40°C to +85°C with junction temperature up to +150°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Power | 1W (30dBm) at 836MHz, enabling Class 5 GSM microcellular transmit stages |
| Collector Efficiency | 58% at 3.6V, extending battery life in portable transmitters without drain-switch losses |
| Power Gain | 11.6dB at 836MHz, reducing driver-stage complexity in discrete PA designs |
| Harmonics Suppression | -42dBc at 2fo/3fo, meeting spectral mask requirements for ISM and PCS bands |
| ACPR (IS-54) | -28dBc at 29dBm output with 4.8V supply, satisfying NADC linearity specs |
| VCE Rating | 17V absolute max, supporting transient overvoltage tolerance in handheld RF front-ends |
| Frequency Range | DC to microwave (tested to 836MHz and 433MHz), covering AMPS, ISM, and CDPD bands |
Pinout & Package
The MAX2601ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SOIC package (S8E-12) with thermally enhanced backside slug soldered directly to PCB ground plane. Pin assignments are validated per Maxim's official pin configuration diagram and test circuit documentation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | Collector | Dual-collector connection reduces series inductance and improves RF power handling |
| 2, 3, 6, 7, Slug | Emitter | Quad-emitter pins plus backside thermal slug minimize emitter inductance and maximize heat transfer to ground |
| 4, 5 | Base | Dual-base connection lowers base-series inductance for stable high-frequency bias control |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No drain switch required | Eliminates wasted power and PCB area; enables operation down to end-of-life battery voltage (~3.0V) |
| Silicon bipolar architecture | Removes need for voltage inverters or sequencing circuitry required by GaAsFET PAs |
| Thermally enhanced SOIC | Backside slug soldered to ground plane ensures <15°C/W thermal resistance and stable gain over temperature |
| DC-to-microwave operation | Validated performance at both 433MHz (ISM) and 836MHz (AMPS/NADC), simplifying multi-band design reuse |
| High linearity at low voltage | -28dBc ACPR at 29dBm output on 4.8V supply meets IS-54 spectral purity requirements |
Applications
| AMPS Cellular Phones | Narrow-Band PCS (NPCS) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Analog cellular handsets operating in 824–849MHz uplink band with single-cell Li-Ion supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 1W output into 50Ω load. Use Value: 58% efficiency at 3.6V extends talk time versus GaAsFET alternatives requiring higher supply or drain switching. |
Use Scenario: Low-power PCS base stations and repeaters operating at 900MHz with strict spectral mask compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF PA stage supporting π/4-DQPSK modulation with -28dBc ACPR. Use Value: Verified -42dBc harmonic suppression eliminates need for external harmonic filters in compact modules. |
| 915MHz ISM Transmitters | CDPD Modems |
Use Scenario: Industrial telemetry and remote sensor transmitters in unlicensed 904–928MHz ISM band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency output amplifier driving antenna matching network at 915MHz. Use Value: 11.6dB power gain reduces driver-stage gain requirements, lowering overall system noise figure. |
Use Scenario: Mobile data modems for fleet management and utility metering using CDPD protocol at 900MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Battery-efficient RF PA supporting burst-mode transmission with fast turn-on. Use Value: No negative bias or sequencing needed enables immediate RF enable/disable with minimal control logic. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX2602ESA+ | Incorporates integrated biasing diode matched to transistor thermal characteristics; requires external RF choke for bias network | Preferred where temperature-stable quiescent current is critical (e.g., wide ambient range outdoor radios) | Select MAX2602ESA+ when precise thermal tracking of IC is required; MAX2601ESA+ suits fixed-bias or digitally controlled bias schemes |
| MRF6P21190HR3 | GaAs pHEMT device; higher gain (14dB) but requires -2.5V gate bias and drain switch; 190W P1dB vs. 1W linear output | Targeted at infrastructure base stations-not portable battery-powered devices | Choose MRF6P21190HR3 only for high-power fixed-location applications; MAX2601ESA+ is optimized for 3.6V portable efficiency |
Compared with MAX2602ESA+, the MAX2601ESA+ offers simpler biasing but less thermal stability; compared with MRF6P21190HR3, it trades raw power for ultra-low-voltage operation, eliminating gate/drain control circuitry and reducing BOM count in handheld designs.
Availability
MAX2601ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for AMPS cellular phones, narrow-band PCS transmitters, and 915MHz ISM equipment requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX2601ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and RF ICs for power, sensing, connectivity, and security applications.
The MAX2601ESA+ belongs to Maxim's RF power transistor product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, low-voltage portable wireless transmitters operating in 433MHz and 800–900MHz bands.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the MAX2601ESA+?
MAX2601ESA+ is characterized for operation up to microwave frequencies, with verified performance at 836MHz (NADC/AMPS) and 433MHz (ISM). Its DC-to-microwave capability supports broadband matching networks, though optimal power gain and efficiency occur near 900MHz. The device's S-parameters and load-pull data confirm stable operation without oscillation under 50Ω terminations up to 1GHz.
Does the MAX2601ESA+ require a negative bias voltage?
No, the MAX2601ESA+ does not require negative bias. It operates with a single positive supply (3.0V to 4.8V) and uses forward-biased base-emitter junction control. Unlike GaAsFET PAs, no VGS negative rail or gate sequencing is needed-simplifying power management in battery-powered designs. The MAX2601ESA+ achieves stable Class AB operation with VBB = 0.75V applied to the base pins.
How is thermal management implemented for the MAX2601ESA+?
The MAX2601ESA+ relies on its exposed backside thermal slug, which must be soldered directly to a large PCB ground plane for effective heat dissipation. Maxim specifies 6.4W continuous power dissipation at +70°C with 80mW/°C derating above that temperature. Proper slug layout-including multiple thermal vias if the ground plane is internal-ensures junction temperature remains below +150°C under full 1W RF load.
Can the MAX2601ESA+ be used in IS-54 (NADC) systems?
Yes, the MAX2601ESA+ is explicitly validated for IS-54 π/4-DQPSK modulation: it delivers 29dBm output with -28dBc ACPR from a 4.8V supply, meeting TIA/EIA-102 standard linearity requirements. Its 58% collector efficiency at 3.6V also supports fallback operation during battery discharge, maintaining spectral compliance across the full voltage range.
What is the difference between MAX2601ESA+ and MAX2602ESA+?
The MAX2601ESA+ is a standalone RF power transistor, while the MAX2602ESA+ integrates a thermally matched biasing diode for current mirror biasing. This allows the MAX2602ESA+ to maintain stable quiescent collector current across temperature, whereas the MAX2601ESA+ requires external bias network tuning. Both share identical pinout, package, and RF performance specifications.
MAX2601ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Transistor Type:
- NPN
- Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):
- 15V
- Frequency - Transition:
- 1GHz
- Noise Figure (dB Typ @ f):
- 3.3dB @ 836MHz
- Gain:
- 11.6dB
- Power - Max:
- 6.4W
- DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:
- 100 @ 250mA, 3V
- Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):
- 1.2A
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC-EP
MAX2601ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX2601ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX2601ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX2601ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX2601ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX2601ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX2601ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX2601ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX2601ESA+?
MAX2601ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX2601ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX2601ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX2601ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX2601ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX2601ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX2601ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX2601ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX2601ESA+?
All MAX2601ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX2601ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX2601ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX2601ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX2601ESA+ Tags

-
BFR182WH6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFR92PE6327HTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFR360FH6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFR193FH6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFU550AR
NXP USA Inc.

-
BFR460L3E6327XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
MMBTH81
onsemi

-
BFU520WX
NXP Semiconductors

-
BFP840FESDH6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFP650H6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BFU520AR
NXP Semiconductors

-
BFS483H6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

